Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Erik and Hi Mark

    Can you check the 1 File and whitelisted the 1 File please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the File to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Done.
     
  3. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    Thank you very much for your info

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  4. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    Thank you very much for your info

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  5. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    582
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i did a scan with HMP this morning and the scan hung for a while on "twunk_16.exe".. eventually the scan completed successfully..

    then i did another scan and, that time, it hung for a while on "twain.dll", and, then, eventually the scan completed successfully..

    i just mention it because i usually don't see HMP-scans hanging when scanning those two files..

    i checked the files' properties and, as far as i could tell, they hadn't been modified, at least not according to the files' "properties".. they both were dated as being "created" and "modified" in 2003.. in other words, they were the original files that came with "windows xp", at least that is my thinking..

    update: i did another scan with HMP just now and, this time, it didn't hang on scanning any files, so..nevermind :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2015
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The listed file under the progress is pure for indication; it does not necessarily mean it is 'stuck' at that file
     
  7. schemer

    schemer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    I have a question on HitmanPro regarding the automatic setting where it runs when it is ready to. If I have to reboot my pc after a video driver update or some other reason, I have found one instance where it can be frustrating to have the automatic scan come on. When I am playing Battlefield 4 and the game appears to crash and the HMP scan details shows up. I cannot click on "next" as my mouse is not working so I have to CTRL/ALT/DELETE to hit the next and close buttons and then resume my game. Is there anything that can be done to prevent that other than turning off the auto setting or making sure it runs first after a reboot before playing?
    Thanks
     
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,392
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    With "turning off the auto setting", do you mean disable the option "Run a scheduled scan on my computer"?
    Is so - that is the only option that I know of to prevent automaticly starting scheduled scans.
    I have it disabled.
     
  9. schemer

    schemer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Yes, that is what I mean. I was just curious for a future update if the developer could put in some code to sense the pc user was playing a game based on some gpu or cpu cycles.
    Thanks,
    schemer
     
  10. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    I am finding it gets stuck at Classifying (99%) and only completes after a very long time.

    So what is it actually doing during this time while it tests my patience.
     
  11. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Erik and Hi Mark

    Can you check the 1 File and whitelisted the 1 File please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the File to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  12. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,171
    Location:
    .
    ...so, what does hang at 99% mean > xmlprovid.dll or' WsmAgent.dll
    ...10m ... do I keep waiting or end scan
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,538
    Not sure what to make of this. No information why these reg entries were flagged. Also not sure where OpenDownloadManager came from. I did not install it. Does this come as a sneek-in bundled with other software?
    There is no odm.exe etc. to indicate that it got installed.

    After further checking into this, I see that Free Download Manager (GPL License) creates these entries, so I don't think this has anything to do with ODM or are these programs releated?
    HMPScan.jpg
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2015
  14. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,171
    Location:
    .
  15. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,538
  16. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,171
    Location:
    .
  17. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,538
    I only use FF to download small files because FF does not support resume. FDM is open source and works quite well for downloading big files. I don't consider FDM as PUP. The question remains as to why HMP thinks these reg entries belong to ODM.
     
  18. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Erik and Hi Mark

    Can you check the 1 File and whitelisted the 1 File please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the File to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Erik and Hi Mark

    Can you check the 4 Files and whitelisted the 4 Files please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the Files to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi Erik and Hi Mark

    Can you check the 1 File and whitelisted the 1 File please. I use the FP function into the Programm to submit the File to you

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     

    Attached Files:

  21. Sysop

    Sysop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    If I merely want to perform a one-time scan on my computer with HitmanPro, and I expressly do not want to create a copy of Hitman Pro on my pc, why is it that the program wants to establish an internet connection?

    After selecting "No, I only want to perform a one-time scan to check this computer" and I click on "Next" in the "Setup" window, the program attemps to establish an internet connection, telling me that there is "no internet connection" and then begins a 5 minute countdown waiting for an internet connection, and then auto-terminates after no internet connection has been established.

    In addition to this, the "Early Warning Score" option is no longer available on the Next button dropdown menu. The options available in the Next dropdown menu are "Default Scan" and "Quickscan." Both lead to an attempt trying to establish an internet connection. (Please note that since I do not want my pc to be connected to the internet during the Hitman Pro scan, I've pulled the network cable from the router.)

    Can you please confirm that running a one-time scan with Hitman Pro is only possible with an active internet connection?
     
  22. Sysop

    Sysop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Posts:
    2
    I forgot: I'm using HitmanPro 3 Version 3.7.9 Build 242.
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro is a forensic scanner with a cloud component. So it needs an internet connection.
    If you are an experienced malware fighter you can enable Early Warning Scoring (under Settings -> Advanced) . But beware that legitimate files may be listed as well. So be careful what you delete in EWS.
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Whitelisted.
     
  25. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,467
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you very much for your info

    With best Regards
    Mops21
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.