Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. MerleOne

    MerleOne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1,325
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for posting your procedure.
     
  2. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,435
    To be fair, you would have had the situation with some other antivirus software too. Unless an antivirus includes some form of HIPs, they are very limited when it comes to detecting unknown threats. I've used MBAM quite a lot to remove threats that have been missed by whatever antivirus software is running on the computer.
     
  3. J-Mac

    J-Mac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    99
    True Roger - to an extent. However several other AV sites I checked at least made mention of the Antivirus Security Pro Trojan. Symantec did not.

    And this is certainly NOT an unknown threat, is it? The same Trojan was very active in 2009, though the inability to start in safe mode is a new wrinkle I admit.

    Thanks!

    Jim
     
  4. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,435
    By unknown, I meant unknown to the antivirus you are using.
     
  5. J-Mac

    J-Mac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    99
    OK - understood, Roger.

    Thanks!

    Jim
     
  6. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    cannot start HitmanPro v3.7.8 Build 208 here is error
    Description
    Faulting Application Path: C:\HitmanPro v3.7.8 Build 208\HitmanPro_x86.exe
    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: BEX
    Application Name: HitmanPro_x86.exe
    Application Version: 3.7.8.208
    Application Timestamp: 526fcfd0
    Fault Module Name: HitmanPro_x86.exe
    Fault Module Version: 3.7.8.208
    Fault Module Timestamp: 526fcfd0
    Exception Offset: 0016e5d4
    Exception Code: c0000417
    Exception Data: 00000000
    OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 2f74
    Additional Information 2: 2f74b750526ceb9d7340dfa90d964544
    Additional Information 3: 302e
    Additional Information 4: 302e778228356406c31837f1fbef42fe

    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID: 3971255425
     
  7. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Do you have a dump? See event log.
     
  8. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    how to creat dump
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    When the crash occurs, it writes a .mdmp and the path is shown in the message or Event Log of Windows.

    But you can also run HitmanPro with the following command line:

    HitmanPro.exe /debug:full

    Then HitmanPro will write a dump and show a message where it is located. You can send that dump to erik [at] surfright.com using www.wetransfer.com.
     
  10. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    here are more dump files
    -http://we.tl/gmZtwUKsIR-
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 7, 2013
  11. nsm0220

    nsm0220 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    USA
    btw why is Ikarus and Emsisoft are gone
     
  12. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,264
    Location:
    USA
    Emsisoft I believe is still there. Ikarus is gone.
     
  13. nsm0220

    nsm0220 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    USA
    nope i checked and Emsisoft is MIA
     
  14. rhabdomantist

    rhabdomantist Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    Posts:
    38
    Location:
    Canada
    Still there with Bitdefender and Kaspersky Labs for me.
     
  15. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,264
    Location:
    USA
    How can you tell? When I open HMP it says Bitdefender, Emsisoft and Kaspersky Lab.
     
  16. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    +1, see screenshot

    hitm.JPG
     
  17. nsm0220

    nsm0220 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    USA
    looks can fool you Emsisoft is MIA
     
  18. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    How do you know?
     
  19. nsm0220

    nsm0220 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    USA
    because i did a scan with it and files that were found by Emsisoft were gone
     
  20. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    new beta v3.7.8.209 out
    Fix DACL (security rights) on the executable is extremely long
     
  21. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,101
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Removed previous version to install the beta and now I can't get it to activate the "Scan with HitmanPro" in right click files and folders because it's greyed out. Did the feature get removed?

    dja2k
     
  22. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    Ireland
  23. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,101
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    That seemed to work, thanks!

    dja2k
     
  24. Cashy

    Cashy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    Great Britain
    HI,

    I used 64Gb USB flash drive to install and use Hitman pro which worked wonderfully.

    The problem i have is that is created a 3.76Gb partition and has unallocated 28Gb left on the USB drive. I cannot format or restore the 64Gb stick to its orignal glory and i am stuck with just 3.76Gb partition.

    Does anyone have any ides on how to restore back to NTFS and open up the other 32Gb which appears to be missing.

    I have tried to use convert in command promt with admin right with no joy and eveything else i have tried has failed.

    Many thanks,
    Mark.
     
  25. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Possibily this one: http://www.neowin.net/news/usb-disk-storage-format-tool-50
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.