Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. friar376

    friar376 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    I am trying to create a kickstart USB and the computer recognizes the USB but Hitman does not.
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Solved. Thanks!
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Odd. HitmanPro receives an event from Windows that an USB flash drive was inserted. Have you tried re-instering the USB flash drive? Send me a PM if this not yet been resolved.
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Got updated to 3.7.1 build 186. Any changelog?
     
  5. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    578
    Location:
    Hengelo
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
  7. veh71630

    veh71630 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Underlined bit above, did you mean usb has priority over usb?
    I've tried it with usb having priority and with usb on the boot override but no luck.
    Will try to get some screen shots but my options currently limited to get them online.
    I am learning as much as i can but i'm still naive
    Is it possible some other setting in BIOS is causing it?
    Something on the advanced screen?

    I also took the CMOS battery out since it got locked by the ransomware.
     
  8. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    :thumb: :thumb:
     
  9. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    Windows 7 x64 HMP Paid: HMP is stuck in an endless loop of updating. I launch 370 185 and it immediately updates, then closes and nothing else happens. I then launch it again and the cycle starts all over. Only real time security software is Bitdefender Free.
     
  10. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,587
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    ERP in lock-down mode can cause that as I have seen it happen...
     
  11. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
    This is on a machine with only BD Free AV installed, nothing else. I will try to disable, then uninstall DBF to see if that is the culprit.


    edit: No joy with either disabling or even uninstalling BDF. So I just downloaded the new version, launched it, saved it to my machine, ran it and it updated the prior build just fine.
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  12. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    There's something wrong with Portuguese-br language on the last update. I can't see any text. I had to switch to English :p

    edit:
    Windows 7 x64 (pt-br)
     
  13. desert_by_night

    desert_by_night Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2012
    Posts:
    30
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes you right.
    Erik i can´t see nothing in Portuguese in my case PT-pt.
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Oh crap. We messed up here. Will release and update a.s.a.p.
     
  15. d0t

    d0t Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    Posts:
    181
    I've got a question about my license. I bought a 3 year license. Since my father started to do online banking, I would like to install Hitman Pro on his notebook instead of mine.

    Do I need to contact suport? Or should I just delete Hitman Pro from my notebook and install on his?

    Thank you.
     
  16. garack

    garack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2013
    Posts:
    12
    Why there are to such upload to cloud messages with my hitman kickstart pro Version 186 3.7 ?


    Mail was sent.
     
  17. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro 3.7.2 Build 187 BETA

    Signature based malware detection and removal is not enough nowadays. While HitmanPro already has a lot of behavioral scanning rules, today we add NTFS Timeline Forensics!

    While some malware removal tools just list most recent files, HitmanPro actually clusters/groups the files related to a malware infection.
    With the established timeline you can trace back to where the actual infection came from and how it got on your system! In addition, the cluster can reveal zero-day malware due to which files have been created along with the unknown binary.

    HitmanPro-Forensic_Cluster_showing_ZAccess_and_Ransomware3.png

    Changelog
    • ADDED: NTFS Timeline Forensics to cluster malware related files and establish malware infection timeline.
    • ADDED: Detection of zero-day Reveton ransomware through file clustering.
    • ADDED: Repair of non-existing Winlogon startup entries.
    • ADDED: Complete removal of ZeroAccess 'recycler variant'.
    • IMPROVED: Removal of malware hijacking Winmgmt service.
    • IMPROVED: File remnant scanner detects more remnants.
    • IMPROVED: Detection of malware starting through Winlogon.
    • IMPROVED: Proxy is set to NoProxy when Kickstart started HitmanPro at Winlogon desktop.
    • IMPROVED: Parsing of Run entries.
    • IMPROVED: Services enumerator.
    • IMPROVED: Raw registry parser.
    • FIXED: Portuguese language.
    • UPDATED: Embedded white lists.

    Download
    http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanProBeta.exe
    http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanProBeta_x64.exe
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  18. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    Running Win7 x64 and this new Beta is running without problems :thumb:
     
  19. whizkidraj

    whizkidraj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    India
    @erikloman I have a HitmanPro License of 1 year which I got from HitmanPro email for a giveaway for personal use and wanted to know if I can keep this license for some years and use it later but also I fear that it might lose it activation.
    So how long can I keep a license of HitmanPro without activating it.
     
  20. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,539
    Location:
    Outer space
    Development like this is why HMP remains top dog :cool:

    Same here :thumb:

    Erik could you please check this file?
    antitest.exe(SHA256: 70BAB7A1C43293AB480C92B169CDBF2E0047EE9F689348D30657D8C12AE3947D) detected by Ikarus(Virus.Win32.NSAnti!IK)
    It's Spyshelters test tool, but Spyshelter looked like abandonware twice though new versions did come out later, they still don't seem to answer support questions, so perhaps something fishy is going on.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2013
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The license period starts upon first activation. You can keep an unactivated license indefinitely.
     
  22. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,539
    Location:
    Outer space
    Erik,

    I edited my post just before you posted on the new page so a big chance you missed it:

    could you please check this file?
    antitest.exe(SHA256: 70BAB7A1C43293AB480C92B169CDBF2E0047EE9F689348D30657D8C12AE3947D) detected by Ikarus(Virus.Win32.NSAnti!IK)
    It's Spyshelters test tool, but Spyshelter looked like abandonware twice though new versions did come out later, they still don't seem to answer support questions, so perhaps something fishy is going on.
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    I decided to ignore this since it seems harmless.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.7.2 Build 187 Beta_scan_01.jpg

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.7.2 Build 187 Beta_scan_02.jpg
     
  24. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    No problems with latest Beta here so far. Could you provide an easier way to remove log files under settings>history>logs. Each log file must now be deleted individually. Maybe a way to highlight and delete multiple log files.
     
  25. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    What I did, was adding a section to CCleaners winapp2.ini

    [*HitmanPro]
    LangSecRef=3024
    DetectFile=c:\program files\HitmanPro\HitmanPro.exe
    Default=True
    FileKey1=c:\ProgramData\HitmanPro\Logs|*.log

    Note: These log files will only be removed when you run CCleaner as Admin.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.