Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. mrtnptrs

    mrtnptrs Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Does HitmanPro now removes all the files of I Want This?

    And when I open HitmanPro, The next (Volgende) button is gray and you can not click on it. But after 5-30 seconds it lights up and you can click on it.
    This is a bit strange, isn't it. Or is this normal?
     
  2. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Let's continue it there if we can :)
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    Well, I had to report it initially, somewhere. ;) It did involve 3 softwares.
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    Installed and scans run successfully on XP and 7, no problem.
    Thank you for the great product, Erik! :thumb:
     
  6. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! Just renewed my license...seems to co-exist with Eset Smart Security 5 and WSA Essentials...so far so good. Sincerely...Securon
     
  7. RSpanky

    RSpanky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Posts:
    220
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    Same here, Vista and 7 :thumb:
     
  8. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    What happens when a user activates the 30-day trial period, but then does not purchase the license? Does the software revert to a scanner only and continue to function in that capacity? Sorry, I should know this. :oops:
     
  9. iammike

    iammike Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    SE Asia
    I have the same sometimes, I noticed that it only does this when my Internet is offline (and that happens here a lot). (Maybe during startup HitmanPro checks for Cloud connectivity and if there are newer versions available online and thus disables the "next" button until the checks are finished ?)

    But I could be wrong :cautious:
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes. HitmanPro removes all I Want This files. It left a few traces on Windows 7. Since all remnants are cloud based it did not require and update of the application. All remnants come from the cloud (which is unique in industry).
    The button is disabled while it checks for an update. When we release an update then all users are updated. This has some load on the servers so the button stays a bit longer disabled than usual during an update.

    EDIT: iammike describes it correctly as well :thumb:

    Hope this helps.
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Yes. I works just as before the trial period.
     
  12. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    I just purchased a 1YR 3 PC license.
    Congratulations to me. :D
     
  13. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    Mr Loman:
    missed the Italian language update or there are some problems with it?

    Build 159 works great on my pc:thumb:
     
  14. mrtnptrs

    mrtnptrs Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    25
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, my internet is always very stable.

    But can't you edit the program that the button stays no longer than 10 seconds gray. In Dutch: Oftewel dat het maar maximaal een bepaalde tijd niet aanklikbaar is en dus na een vaste tijd weer oplicht als het controleren op updates langer duurt?
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    page42 good choice man this scaner is fast,trouble free and look how many engines it has alot of horse power;)
     
  16. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks, jmonge. I've used HMP for a long time, but finally got around to paying for it.
    I like this... "look how many engines it has alot of horse power". :D
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    for sure man,5 engines it sounds like a v8 engine camaro:)
     
  18. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    Actually I was thinking HMP is more along the lines of a 1969 Dodge Super Bee 6 Pack...

    Six Pack.jpg
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Now that is a nice car :thumb: Fast and a lot of horse power ... Vrooooooom!
     
  20. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    I like to say it's ½ helicopter and ½ jet.
    When you let out the clutch you can feel it raise up, then shoot forward!
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro 3.6 Build 160 BETA

    Changelog
    • ADDED: Detection and removal of ZeroAccess/Sirefef services.exe variant.
    • ADDED: Detection of ASLR stripped files (cause by malware infection).
    • ADDED: Detection of TLS callback on system files (caused by malware infection).
    • IMPROVED: Removal of ZeroAccess/Sirefef related files and folders.
    • IMPROVED: Remnant scan.

    Services.exe infected:
    ZAservices.png

    ASLR information stripped:
    ZAservices2.png

    Download
    32-bit http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36beta.exe
    64-bit http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36beta_x64.exe

    A few things have been changed internally so please let us know how this version runs :thumb:
     
  22. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    Just ran the new beta build and got these old files detected.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0_build160_BETA_02.jpg

    Also, I am in the process of preparing another post to go in the Prevx/Webroot section.
     
  23. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    Running fine in another configuration...;)

    ScreenShot_HMP_Build160_beta_01.jpg

    ScreenShot_HMP_Build160_beta_02.jpg
     
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  25. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    Hi Erik,
    To paraphrase George Orwell, people sleep peacefully in their bed at night only because devs like you stand ready to do violence against malware in their behalf. ;)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.