Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    Hitman Pro offers you a Free Scan for a second opinion. It is designed to check if your security measures work. If nothing is found (and we sincerely hope so), then you will never need a license. When a virus is found, then you will receive a free 30-day license to remove the threat.

    After the 30-day free license you will need to pay for removing threats.
     
  2. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,538
    Location:
    Outer space
    Sounds very interesting :)
     
  3. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    Gdata use engine of bitdefender!!!!! so why why they add bitdefendero_O
    Sorry my languag is poor
     
  4. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,361
    Location:
    Germany
    Have you the Files send them via E-Mail to you
     
  5. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    GData use Avast+BitDefender engines, but if I remember well Avast and DitDefender do not allowed using their logo, could be that now situation changed concerning DitDefender, is not more than a cosmetic addiction IMHO
     
  6. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,853
    With AppGuard, banking trojans like that are all I think I really need to worry about.

    Where can I download it, or is it just announced?
     
  7. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,273
    Location:
    USA
    "We expect to release a public beta within 2 weeks."
     
  8. carat

    carat Guest

    :thumb:
     
  9. manar58

    manar58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Posts:
    75
    Thank you:thumb: :thumb:
     
  10. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,121
    Cool, I do wish that it will be compatible with Sandboxie out of the box :D
     
  11. LegioXGemina

    LegioXGemina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Hi,
    I wanted to report the likely false positive "adware hotbar" detected in the windows registry to “HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface” and other registry keys by HitmanPro 3.6.0.152. The system is clean, I performed scans with GData Antivirus 2012, Malwarebytes Anti Malware 1.60, Superantispyware 5 and Emsisoft Emergency Kit Scanner but was not detected anything suspicious.
    It could be the browser toolbar installed by GData Antivirus that is identified as malware by HitmanPro? It 's strange because the system is clean I have done numerous scans with many antivirus antimalware tools and I've never downloaded malicious software. The problem appeared with the latest editions of HitmanPro. It's possible to have more accurate details of the registry keys indicated by HitmanPro?
    What should I do? I await your help.
    Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 16, 2012
  12. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 14, 2012
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    If you do some Googling on Hotbar you will see that, debatably, it is malware or perhaps a PUP (potentially unwanted program).
     
  14. LegioXGemina

    LegioXGemina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    It could be the browser toolbar installed by GData Antivirus that is identified as malware by HitmanPro? It 's strange because the system is clean I have done numerous scans with many antivirus antimalware tools and I've never downloaded malicious software. The problem appeared with the latest editions of HitmanPro. It's possible to have more accurate details of the registry keys indicated by HitmanPro?
    Thanks
     
  15. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,361
    Location:
    Germany

    Have you got the Files from me now
     
  16. kardokristal

    kardokristal Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Posts:
    1,091
    Location:
    Estonia
    Hi,

    Just like to inform that i tested today HitmanPro 3.6.0 Build 152 (newest build) on Windows 8 Consumer Preview (32-bit).

    Performed Default scan and EWS scan.

    Test performed successfully without any errors or problems.

    Keep it up!

    Regards,
    Kardo
     
  17. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    Hitman Pro started telling me I only had 20 some days left to my license, and had a "renew" link. I clicked the "renew", and was taken to a page to purchase. I purchased a new license, was given a new registration number, and input it under the license tab. A window told me my new license was activated, but the area that once told how many days was left on my license now says it's not licensed.

    That's a bit of a put-off. :(
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    That's not good. Do you have som e rollback software installed? Maybe we can have a remote look (using our QuickSupport tool) to see whats going on?
     
  19. LegioXGemina

    LegioXGemina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Additional information and help?
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The problem with these keys is that they are also used by the SpamBlockerUtility installed by Hotbar (as per here).

    I've disabled the keys in our cloud so that they should no longer be listed.

    Can you verify?
     
  21. LegioXGemina

    LegioXGemina Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    I did a rescan and the problem was solved. Thanks!
    The registry keys previously reported as malware by HitmanPro were referred to the "Toolbar Whitelist" installed by GData Antivirus 2012?
    Thanks again for your technical assistance!
     
  22. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,361
    Location:
    Germany

    Have you the Files from me
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I have them. I will have a look at them shortly. Thanks!
     
  24. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,361
    Location:
    Germany
    Okay thank you very much for it.

    Can you post your result of the Files, please
     
  25. Empath

    Empath Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Posts:
    178
    I got it working. I used an image to return everything back to pre-renew status. Then, in frozen mode of TimeFreeze, I re-activated. Everything worked, so I exited frozen mode while preserving changes made.

    Next time, I'll know to wait until it's ready to expire. It now says it'll expire a year from yesterday. I still had time on my previous license 'till the 11th of next month. I lost almost a month of paid use. That could be a situation worth addressing in future licensing.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.