Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,377
    Anyone know why HMP does not start after missing the time window that was scheduled?

    For example, daily at 8:00 AM. If you boot your system the first time for the day at say, 9:00 AM, HMP will not start. As far as I can tell, this happens on XP as well as Win7. Do others see this too or is it just me?

    Al
     
  2. Alicelost

    Alicelost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Posts:
    27
    Hi erikloman

    I have Hitman pro on both my laptop and my pc
    how ever since last up date,

    Hitman pro on my labtop is detecting Rollback Rx as a Bootkit
    When I uninstall Rollback Rx and do a scan no detection of Bootkit
    When I reinstall it Detection is back ,

    Program from horizon datasys . com site
    Version: 9.1

    Build: 2696720400
     
  3. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    Report it as a false positive and wait for the file to get whitelisted
     
  4. Alicelost

    Alicelost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2012
    Posts:
    27
    Cool I thought it was false positive , as my other scanners don't detect anything, :D
     
  5. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro performs a diff between sector 0 (MBR) and the MBR served by Windows (under control of Rollback RX). If they differ then this is an indication that something fishy is going on (rootkit like activity). TDL4, Pihar, Sinowal do the same thing.

    Its a heuristic detection. We'll roll an update in the next few days to work around the problem.

    Thanks for reporting!
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro doesn't run when it missed its window. We will address this in the next update. Thanks for reporting this again (it slipped my attention, sorry).
     
  7. moonriver

    moonriver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    While you're at it.
    Could you add a scan "at wakeup", not just at startup?

    Thanks
     
  8. ALiasEX

    ALiasEX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Posts:
    240
    After a /scanonly scan HitmanPro pops up to show the results even if nothing was found. Could you change the behavior or add another command so it does not pop up but stays in the tray.
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    It should not popup when you have a purchased license.
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Release: HitmanPro 3.6 Build 152 BETA

    HitmanPro 3.6 Build 152 BETA

    Changelog
    • NEW: Bitdefender logo.
    • IMPROVED: Bootkit detection heuristic.
    • IMPROVED: Direct Disk Access handling.
    • IMPROVED: Handling of GPT disks.
    • IMPROVED: Scheduler starts a scan when it has missed its time window (thanks Adric).
    • IMPROVED: Scheduler performs Default scan when the last Default scan was at least 30 days ago.
    • FIXED: Solved a problem where HitmanPro would keep scanning indefinitely.
    • FIXED: Solved a problem where HitmanPro could not overwrite an existing activation license due to changed file attributes.
    • FIXED: Solved a problem handling the license files.
    • FIXED: Solved a problem handing the 'no proxy' setting.
    • Updated internal white lists.
    Rollback RX users should no longer see the Win32/Bootkit heuristic detection. Also these users should set HitmanPro to Compatible Disk Mode to prevent excessive report of Suspicious items due to the virtualization of the file system by Rollback RX.

    If you want to run this beta as a final release then overwrite C:\Program Files\HitmanPro\HitmanPro.exe with one of the below downloads and add the following registry key:

    HKLM\Software\HitmanPro\AutoUpdate REG_DWORD 0

    The key should prevent the beta executable to revert to the current version.

    Please report any issues and/or performance degration/improvements. Thanks :thumb:

    Happy Easter!

    32-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36beta.exe
    64-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36beta_x64.exe
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012
  11. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,670
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Re: Release: HitmanPro 3.6 Build 152 BETA

    Sorry. Wrong link posted :ouch: . Post updated with new link!
     
  13. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,670
    Re: Release: HitmanPro 3.6 Build 152 BETA

    Thank you. :thumb:
     
  14. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,898
    Re: Release: HitmanPro 3.6 Build 152 BETA

    I just downloaded a couple of minutes ago, and got the same. :D
     
  15. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,898
    Just got the the one FP from Safe Returner...had this software on my system for more than a year.

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0 - Build152 Beta_Fp's_01.JPG

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0 - Build152 Beta_Fp's_02.jpg

    ScreenShot_HMP_3.6.0 - Build152 Beta_Fp's_03.jpg
     
  16. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Should be solved now. Found some more FP submits that were pending to be processed. Thanks!
     
  17. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,898
    All clear. :thumb:

    ScreenShot_HMP_scan comparison_09.jpg
     
  18. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,271
    Location:
    USA
    Downloaded and ran 32-bit beta. Smooth here. Bitdefender:thumb:
     
  19. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    It flags OpenDNS DNSCrypt software application as Suspicious. I reported it as being safe.

    dnscrypt-proxy.exe: SHA-256 9188777B7F1E6A21BCF014265EB80EE5F0E3E9E0A7B96A51ABA19350C9F19AEF

    You can download it from here: -https://github.com/downloads/opendns/dnscrypt-proxy/dnscrypt-proxy-win32-0.9.3.zip
     
  20. carat

    carat Guest

    Bitdefender has always been there (in GData) :D
     
  21. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
    It also detected EAZ-FIX shield as rootkit,as well, yesterday.

    I believe its FPs and ignore it... waiting for fix.
     
  22. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  23. abu shofwan

    abu shofwan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Posts:
    358
    Location:
    Earth
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Odd. 152 should help as Rollback RX issue was also solved by 152. I will test EAZ on my part.

    About the Suspicious files, they are caused by EAZ due to the virtualisation of the file system. Switch HitmanPro into Compatible Disk Access under Settings > Advanced. Please let me know if this helps.
     
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I figured it out. In Build 152 you HAVE TO set HitmanPro in Compatible Disk Access mode when you run EAZ-FIX or Rollback RX (both programs are identical btw as per here).
    This is needed because EAZ-FIX/Rollback RX hides files from Windows. But the files are actually there on the disk and are available specific in EAZ snapshots. Since HitmanPro parses the NTFS on-disk structures (instead of asking Windows for the files) it stumbles on the snapshotted files that are not visible by Windows.

    I will see if I can slip automatic detection of either of these applications (and a few others listed here) in HitmanPro so the end user doesn't have to turn on Compatible Disk Access by hand.

    Hope this helps.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.