Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,355
    Location:
    USA
    I noted a couple of days ago, that when I try to copy a file from one folder to another, I get a hmpshext.dll crash.

    I disabled the Shell Integration as Erik suggested, to keep using 3.6.

    That took away the right-click scanning.
     
  2. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,181
    So far, I only have an issue right clicking items (not folders) from the All Programs menu. Other than that everything seems okay.

    Al
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011
  3. opcode

    opcode Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2011
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    united states
    I just want to come in here and say what a great product this is. I've been using it for 3 weeks now and I've found it to be extremely accurate. There's literally nothing on malwaredomain list that has escaped it's notice during that time frame nor has there been any piece of malicious code it hasn't yet been able to remove from the system! Truly impressive!

    One question. I was just wondering if HMP will ever acquire new partnerships in the future, adding to it's already impressive scan library?

    Thanks!
     
  4. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    About Shell Extension crash under XP

    Hi all,

    I was finally able to reproduce the problem with the shell extension under XP SP3 (thanks to all who reported the issue, especially Adric).

    I created a fix and will release build 138 today or tomorrow.

    Build 138 will also include the fix for the scheduler that always performed a quick scan (reported by Blues7) regardless of the setting.

    Erik
     
  5. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    That's awesome news, Erik. Thanks for keeping Hitman Pro the best in class and on the cutting edge. :thumb:
     
  6. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    explorer crash here toooo:(
     
  7. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,181
    When running a quick scan, either on startup or manually, the resulting scan counts do not seem to be correct. If you run a normal scan manually, the counts make more sense.

    Al
     

    Attached Files:

    • hmp3.jpg
      hmp3.jpg
      File size:
      98.6 KB
      Views:
      640
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Nice find. Fixed the issue in build 138.
     
  9. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro 3.6.0 Build 138

    HitmanPro 3.6.0 Build 138 Released

    We've just released build 138 to address the above mentioned problems. The changelog explains it all ;)

    Changelog
    • Hitman Pro is called HitmanPro. On Twitter use #HitmanPro.
    • FIXED: On Windows XP the Shell Integration caused the desktop to lock when right clicking in Start Menu or Quick Launch.
    • FIXED: Scan at Startup performed Quick Scan when setting was set on Default Scan.
    • FIXED: 'File objects scanned' incorrectly reported the number of file objects scanned.
    Existing HitmanPro 3.6 users are automatically updated.
     
  10. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Emsisoft uses the Ikarus engine besides their own A2.

    Gdata uses (as fas as I know, but correct me when I am wrong) Avast and Bitdefender.

    Question why does HMP does not mention Avast and Bitdefende logo?
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Emsisoft asked to explicitly show the Ikarus logo, G Data has not.

    Hope this helps.
     
  12. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,181
    Erik,

    I am still getting crashes after updating to 138. Both from Quick Launch and All Programs.

    Al
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What version of hmpshext.dll do you have in Program Files\HitmanPro folder?
    It should be 1.0.1.1.
     
  14. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,181
    Looks like the update did not replace the .dll The version I have is 1.0.0.1. Could be because I had the shell
    integration disabled when I updated. Don't all files get replaced when an update is made?
    Al
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2011
  15. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,355
    Location:
    USA
    I've reinstalled 3.6 Build 138, and as mentioned to you in PM, the crash I was having (copying file from one folder and pasting to another in explorer) did go away, however, just now, in order to see what version of hmpshext.dll I have in Program Files\HitmanPro folder, explorer crashed when I right-clicked on the Start button. I think the crash involved ntdll.dll.

    Edit in: Maybe it was just a random crash... although the only explorer crashes I have had lately are due to HMP.
    I have been able to open explorer twice since posting this, and see that hmpshext.dll is version 1.0.1.1 .
     
  16. mrpink

    mrpink Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Posts:
    379
    For me so far so good, no crashes at all :thumb:
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,797
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Good for me on Win 7 x64!

    TH
     
  18. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,347
    Thanks for the update! :thumb:
     
  19. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,748
    After, updating to the latest version, I have lost the right click scan option.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Are you able to re-enable it under Settings -> Scan tab?
     
  21. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,748

    Sorry, I forgot to look there, ...ticked the box, and it is back, thanks. :)
     
  22. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    thanks....:thumb:
    No crashing...:)
     
  23. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,146
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    I have one file that the uploud failed

    On my other picture that in the circle is not correct is it a picture issue
     

    Attached Files:

  24. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,512
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Erik, at this moment I don't have HMP installed on my XP SP3 computer but when I installed 3.6 Build 138 yesterday, using Wondershare Time Freeze, the issue that I experienced before (explorer crashing when right clicking a program in All programs menu) is gone but unfortunately as I uninstalled HMP from the add/remove programs list, explorer crashed.

    Bo
     
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Uninstalling HitmanPro with the Shell Extension installed *must* kill explorer.exe when the hmpshext.dll is in use. This is always the case on XP and therefor the uninstall will kill explorer.exe and restart it. This is not a crash but a deliberate restart of explorer.exe. This to prevent a reboot for just one single file. Note: a restart of explorer.exe is only performed when the file is actually in use.

    I know Windows Installer is also asking to terminate explorer.exe when trying to update a shell extension so I thought this was a good way.

    If someone can come up with a better way to uninstall (or update) a shell extension that is in use then please share.
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.