Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    These are Suspicious classifications and not a malware classification. The default action of Suspicious items is Ignore.

    I agree this is somewhat confusing for users.
     
  2. smage

    smage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Posts:
    378
    Believe me when their favourite security software gets flagged as suspicious, the fanboys do not like it at all.lol
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,023
    Location:
    USA
    (from Dec. 7th)
    Quick follow up... After requesting more info from me, and a couple more emails from me asking what they intended to do about the malware alerts on their download files, Agnitum replied yesterday,
    I note that HMP is still flagging the files as malware, as well they should, in my opinion.
     
  5. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    USA
    I recently tried a modified HOSTS file with HostsXpert. HMP detected the modification during a scan and reverted it back. It would be nice to have an option to leave the HOSTS file modified if you did that on purpose.
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    What exactly did you change? You have to make some weird changes (like adding entries for Google, Bing or Yahoo).

    HitmanPro does of course not trigger on normal modifications.

    Can you send me a hosts file that HitmanPro reverts?
     
  7. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    USA
    It was a combintion of MVPS Hosts, Malware Domain List Hosts and Malware Patrol Hosts files combined with HostsXpert. I have taking it off my system already. If I get a chance I will try reloading.
     
  8. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I found the problem. I imported the HpHosts into my hosts file and ran into the same issue you've described above. It has been resolved and a fix is included in the final version of 3.6.0.

    Thanks!
     
  9. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    USA
    Okay thanks Erik. Other than that no other problems with 3.6 Beta 3.
     
  10. PieterV

    PieterV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Nice Erik. Is the Norton issues also fixed?
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You had the issue also with 3.6.0 Beta 3?
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Hitman Pro 3.6.0 Release Candidate

    Hitman Pro 3.6.0 RC Build 136 (Release Candidate)

    This is a release candidate. This means that this build will upgrade an existing installed Hitman Pro 3.5 to HitmanPro 3.6. In addition, the release candidate will update itself to the final (when available), whereas the beta will not. So beta users, please update your executable to this one.

    The release candidate contains mainly fixes and small improvements since Beta 3 (= no new major features). Full changelog will be posted tomorrow.

    Downloads
    32-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36.exe
    64-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36_x64.exe

    Please let me know how this version runs and whether your existing 3.5 installation is upgraded properly to 3.6 (things like license, scheduler, shell extension, shortcuts, uninstall, etc.).

    Thank you all for contributing from beta to the release! :thumb:
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,647
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No issues with install on Win 7 x64!

    TH
     
  14. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,238
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Hitman Pro 3.6.0 Release Candidate

    Update went okay here. It removed the 3.5 version and license info. was picked up by new version. Scan seems faster. I keep getting nag scree when I open HMP asking "if I want to store a copy on this computer." checked and it is in the C/programs/HitmanPro file already. When I do a right click scan on single file in Windows Explorer the scan is completed, but it indicates "0" items scanned (that is all zeros). Same is true when scanning a file folder with multiple files. The scan is completed but it indicates nothing was scanned. This is on the right-click in explorer only. I am using Windows 7 Home Premium SP1 32-bit.

    Edit: created a new short cut from application in the program files file folder and that corrected recurrent nag screen. Previous shortcut linked to HMP in my download folder.
     

    Attached Files:

    • HMP.jpg
      HMP.jpg
      File size:
      56 KB
      Views:
      314
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2011
  15. Ashanta

    Ashanta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Posts:
    687
    Location:
    Europe
    G1111 said:

    "Update went okay here. It removed the 3.5 version and license info. was picked up by new version."
    "When I do a right click scan on single file in Windows Explorer the scan is completed, but it indicates "0" items scanned (that is all zeros). Same is true when scanning a file folder with multiple files. The scan is completed but it indicates nothing was scanned. This is on the right-click in explorer only."

    Vista Business 32 bits

    Totally agree with G1111 :thumb:
     
  16. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I found a HM flag ,/installservice, that I suppose it means what it means; when used it will install HM as service.

    Would running HM as service still make the UI available for standard users? Or, is this service simply created when we schedule a task to scan from within the UI?
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,647
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Same issue with the Context Menu Right Click scan!

    TH
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Hi. This is a flag for the removal engine. Its of no use to the user.
     
  19. kupo

    kupo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Posts:
    1,122
    I'm getting this too.
     
  20. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    We've just located the issue which is GUI related. The files are scanned but the GUI reports 0 files :S

    Thanks for reporting!
     
  21. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,650
    Another confirmation about the zero right click scan...;)
     
  22. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    OK. Thanks.
     
  23. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Build 137

    We've just posted an update (build 137) where the right-click scan file count display issue has been addressed.

    HitmanPro 3.6.0 RC users will be automatically updated. Since HitmanPro checks every 2 hours for an update (when running) you may want to upgrade manually.

    Also, the RC download links now serve build 137 (which is not yet declared final).

    32-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36.exe
    64-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro36_x64.exe
     
  24. PieterV

    PieterV Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Netherlands
  25. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.