Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,683
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I think you have to expect that sort of thing with Hitman when you see some of the engines they're using.
     
  2. WigglyTheGreat

    WigglyTheGreat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Posts:
    144
    I had the issue where hitman pro activated itself somehow and I never activated it. I deleted the .lic file as was posted early in this thread and it seems to have fixed itself. At least the option to activate hitman pro came back so hopefully if I ever actually need to remove malware it will work. Not likely that it will ever get used, but I like to have the option anyways.

    My dad did use your program once when he somehow got a hold of one of the Antivirus 2010s or whatever it was at the time. HitmanPro fixed his PC right up and after HitmanPro removed it I went over to his house and scanned his PC again with MBAM, MSE, Superantispyware, Esets free scanner, and HitmanPro again and they all came up clean so thanks for that!
     
  3. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    498
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Actually, these detections have nothing to do with any of the AV engines associated with Hitman Pro. These EWS entries are flagged by the internal Behavioral Scan.
    The mentioned files in your screenshot are unknown, new on your system, start automatically and are unsigned. Looking at the low scores (6.0), these files are likely safe. Give it a few days, our cloud will filter out these entries automatically (the files will be automatically rescanned and whitelisted when determined safe).
    Note that the EWS entries are not false positives! You can compare EWS to some degree with HijackThis. Only EWS does some intelligent security analysis whereas HijackThis simply shows everything that starts automatically.

    We recommend to use the default scan option and not Early Warning Scoring (EWS). Just like HijackThis, you should have some security skills before using this feature. You also need knowledge about what happens on your computer and have some idea what to do with these entries (you could indeed use e.g. VirusTotal). In a future version of Hitman Pro we will make the EWS feature less easy to select.
     
  4. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    522
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    There is possibility to add an exclusion list or white list?
    My problem is that in my 2 computers I use Chromium (more beta than chrome) and HP tell me is suspicious uploading to your server my Chromium folder, so everytime I scan with HP i need 18 minutes to finish your scan.
    An exclusion option for certain folders will be great in this case IMHO

    I use stable HP build 127 and Chromium is downloaded here http://build.chromium.org/f/chromium/snapshots/Win/
    at the end of the page there is the last version, I'm not a beta extreme lover so I download new chromium only once a week but even after some days HP said chromium folder is suspicious
     
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,007
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    New version installed and scan completed.
    Thank you! :thumb:
    HMP129.jpg
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,622
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Got it thanks!

    TH
     
  7. carat

    carat Guest

    Great! :thumb:
     
  8. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    yeah awesome.:D
     
  9. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    well i found a way to scan without being connect to the internet
    Just if the computer is connected to a network Hitmanpro will scan the computer:D

    IDK if it's a bug or if it should do that anyway i reported it
     
  10. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    You can ALWAYS run Hitman Pro without internet connection by just choosing Early Warning Scoring from the Next button dropdown. No trick needed.

    I am not sure your trick works because Hitman Pro tries to determine internet availability by connecting to public services of Google, Akamai, etc.
     
  11. Ranget

    Ranget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    Not Really Sure :/
    :oops: :oops:
    i always scan by using the early warning scoring
    sorry my mistake it's not a bug just it ran as it should

    Sorry for the False Positive

    Great Product Keep up the Good work
     
  12. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Hitman Pro 3.6 - Scheduling suggestions!

    Hello everybody,

    After a few weeks of vacation development on Hitman Pro 3.6 is going strong again and we are nearing a closed beta (early next week), followed by a public beta and the release of 3.6.

    A preliminary list of Whats new in 3.6:
    • Remnant Scan (finally!)
    • Scheduler
    • Supercookies removal
    • Several corporate/enterprise features
    • /clean command line switch
    • Lots of other improvements in both removal and scan
    • ...
    Scheduler
    For the scheduler I would like to have your suggestions. Currently Hitman Pro can be set to scan during boot. The scheduler is going to add on that by dropping a small service on the system (when enabled). The service will start a Hitman Pro scan at the specified moments.

    What kind of scheduling options do you think are a must-have? Its not our intention to implement every conceivable scheduling option. Hitman Pro is a simple tool, scheduling should be simple as well ;)

    Also things to keep in mind is that we should not scan during a full screen application (video or game) and we might postpone the scheduled scan when the disk is defragging (busy).

    Please let us know what you consider a must-have scheduling option. Post them in this thread!

    Looking forward to hear from you! :thumb:
    Erik

    PS. If you have another must-have feature that you definitely would like to see in 3.6, then please feel free to post them!
     
  13. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    I'd still love to have a custom install as an option. I know many like to choose where to put everything, and like to keep their OS in it's own partition and separate from everything else. I'm one of those people.

    I'd even pay for the product if it added this, even though I'll probably never need it, just to support it.
     
  14. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    Erik, I think if theres an option to do daily, weekly scans at certain time would be nice:)
     
  15. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    @erik: I would like Hitman Pro to scan when a screensaver goes active/the screen goes to 'sleep'.

    I dunno if this is programmable, but having a program crunching resources when I'm actually using my system makes no sense to me, hence traditional scheduling is something I always make sure is off in any software.
     
  16. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,102
    Location:
    Outer space
    Good to see it's coming :)

    What do you define as a supercookie? Flash cookies/Silverlight/HTML5 cookies etc?
    I have a suggestion for the Force Breach mode, currently it shows the number of processes terminated. It would be nice to see which processes it terminated as well. Further, I've noticed a few buggy behaviours over the past time:
    -If you select multiple files and then right-click scan, instead of scanning all the selected files in one go, it starts multiple instances of HMP at the same time, one for each selected file.
    -If you right-click scan a file and it finds an update at the update check before the scan, it will launch the new build at the main "startpage" instead of continuing the scan of the requested file.
    -The scan at start-up does a scan if the computer has not been scanned in the past 24 hours, that's great, but it also counts right-click scans as a scan, so if you frequently install new software or download updates to software and right-click scan them before execution, the scan at startup may occur only once a week at some times.
     
  17. ViVek

    ViVek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Posts:
    561
    Location:
    Moon
    +1 :thumb:
     
  18. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,578
    Location:
    Romania
    Anybody have the same FP's?
     

    Attached Files:

  19. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,041
    those appear to be early warning scan detections.
    if you run without early warning scoring those shouldnt appear.
     
  20. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,578
    Location:
    Romania
    Ok,thanks for clarifying.
     
  21. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Where can I get Himan Pro BETA? Link please?
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2011
  23. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,248
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    Fix your link J :D
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,890
    Location:
    Canada
  25. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    It says Bad Request (Invalid URL)

    Does anyone know where I can get the latest BETA? Proper link? :doubt:
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.