Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Hitman Pro is 100% property of SurfRight.
    Zemana Anti-Malware is a rebrand of Hitman Pro.
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The beta cannot update the stable (its made like that). But there is a workaround:
    1. Uninstall Hitman Pro from Add/Remove Software.
    2. Download the beta (build 122) on the desktop.
    3. Remove the word beta from the filename (eg. HitmanPro35beta.exe -> HitmanPro35_122.exe)
    4. Add a registry key HKLM\Software\Hitman Pro\AutoUpdate REG_DWORD 0
      This is needed otherwise build 122 will update itself to stable release (= revert to build 121). This key will suppress the update for 14 days.
    5. Start Hitman Pro and click Next. Choose Yes on the Setup so that Hitman Pro installs itself. Click Next. Then close Hitman Pro.
    6. Start Hitman Pro again, goto Settings and see that right-click scan is enabled, just as a stable version.
    Hope this helps.
     
  3. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Phewww thank you :cool: :thumb:

    Ok I did actually know that raven211 was wrong, that's why I asked for the Source :p
     
  4. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,414
    Location:
    Outer space
    Thanks for the explanation, awsMBR indeed gave the same warning and DEAMON Tools lite is installed.
    Indeed a cool feature btw :)
     
  5. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Thanks!
     
  6. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Please note the "as I've understood it". ;)
     
  7. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes I know :thumb:
     
  8. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    I have Hitman Pro 3.5.8.121 x64 version, in windows 7 and i´ve noticed that the startup scan don´t run, and the uninstaller leaves behind Hitman Pro driver. Anyone else with the same problem with the startup daily scan?
    thanks:thumb:
     
  9. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,321
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Afaik, the startup scan is done only per 24 hours so f.i., if you do a scan at startup at 15:00, it won't start if you reboot at 13:00 next day.
    Perhaps this is the 'issue'? (First thing that comes to mind...)
     
  10. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Since i installed hitman a few days ago, no startup scan have been done. I already tried to remove the delay, reinstall... i´ll wait a bit more. Ps: i checked the startup monitor in ccleaner, and there´s no entry related to Hitman Pro either.
     
  11. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    Alex check this one :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • cap1.png
      cap1.png
      File size:
      40.5 KB
      Views:
      1,237
  12. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Thanks Kernelwars, the problem is that that option is already selected but yet no startup scan is done. Can someone confirm, using msconfig, if any entry related to Hitman Pro is added to startup if "Scan computer daily during startup" is selected? Thanks!:thumb:
     
  13. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Hitman Pro 3.5.9 Build 123 BETA

    Another beta before we release to stable.

    Changelog build 123
    • Improved Cloud Assisted Miniport Hook bypass (both cloud and client components)
    • Improved removal of new variant of Vundo
    • Improved removal of malware files that change their file security
    • Added Master Boot Record (MBR) protection when restoring infected MBR to counter rootkit watchdogs
    • Added repair when BCD has testsigning enabled (testsigning allows loading of non-signed drivers under x64)
    • Minor user interface improvements
    • Updated Brazilian Portuguese language (thanks Bruno)

    Changelog build 122
    • Added Cloud Assisted Miniport Hook bypass
    • Added MEBroot/Torpig/Sinowal detection and removal
    • Added Registration on Setup dialog
    • Improved corrupted/damaged file handling
    • Fixed a crash when Compatible Disk Mode was selected and the uploader failed to get access to the file
    • Fixed a displaying problem when a filename was too long causing overlap
    • Close button is now disabled during malware removal process
    • Product actication is now performed on a seperate thread

    32-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35beta.exe
    64-bit: http://dl.surfright.nl/HitmanPro35beta_x64.exe

    Please report any problems. Thanks :thumb:
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    If you re-check the checkbox a task is added to the Task Scheduler of Windows (Vista/Win7). Under Windows XP it adds an entry to the registry's HKLM\..\Run.
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,967
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks:thumb: hitman pro is getting better and better
     
  16. stevan4

    stevan4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Posts:
    85
    Location:
    Nort Macedonia
    Can I use my existing Zemana AM license for Hitman Pro?
    (to remove Zemana AM and use Hitman Pro)
     
  17. AlexC

    AlexC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Posts:
    1,288
    Thanks, yesterday i saw Hitman´s startup scan running!

    Nice offers you have here http://www.surfright.nl/en/shop/ :thumb:
     
  18. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,735
    After updating my software, Hitman Pro uploaded many things. Nothing bad about that, just showing that it's working well.

    Looking forward to new release as always.
     
  19. markloman

    markloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    560
    Location:
    Hengelo
    Yes, you can use your Zemana AM license with Hitman Pro.
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2011
  20. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    I like my rkill, Combofix combo scanning once a week.
     
  21. stevan4

    stevan4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    Posts:
    85
    Location:
    Nort Macedonia
    Thank you!
     
  22. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Just want to let you know that last beta upgrade fixed my problem reported in this post. :thumb:

    Btw, does HP able to scan ISO files ? Seems finishing its duty damn fast on a 611MB file of mine:
    <Log scan="Context" version="3.5.8.121" date="2011-06-07T09:55:56" timeSpentInSecs="0" filesProcessed="1"
    /
    >
     
  23. Julian

    Julian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    103
    1.) HitmanPro detects a file of the Windows Search Indexer as a virus but it must be a FP since no other scanners seem to detect it:
    ~ VirusTotal Results Link Removed per Policy ~
    Download the file here (totally harmless):
    http://www.mediafire.com/?2xs533yizvvitzx

    2.) Both beta and final fail to upload two malware samples:
    http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/4e40fbde97f19659e06170e0f117ed9f.png
    I can send you the samples via PM if wished.

    3.) The final wants to upload many files more than the beta. Due to this the beta detects less malware:
    http://www.ld-host.de/uploads/images/1431bcfe367198125775c440a9485ee1.png
    I can send you these samples too.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2011
  24. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The Beta (3.5.9) filters corrupt PE files whereas the current Stable (3.5.8 ) does not filter corrupt PE files.

    Can you send me the above files?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 8, 2011
  25. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    anyone know of any discounts or promotions for Hitman Pro?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.