Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    OK

    Good news :) Thanks :thumb:
     
  2. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
    Start>All Programs>Hitman Pro>Remove Hitman Pro~
     
  3. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    I mean before a scheduled start up scan.
     
  4. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    It would update itself after starting up and before it begins scanning.
     
  5. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    trying out a new combo, I think I may have stumbled onto something great.;)
     
  6. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    If you had 'uninstalled' HMP via add/ remove programs, then these are the three places where you would find HMP 'remains':

    1.HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Hitman Pro(only thing in the registry).

    2.C:\Windows\System32\drivers\hitmanpro.sys

    3.C:\Program Files\Hitman Pro 3.5
     
  7. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,549
    Location:
    Outer space
    Ah thanks, just saw it already updated to build 117 during the start up scan :)
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    hey trjam we have same combo man;)
     
  9. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    There is no such file in this folder; just the .exe thanks anyway.
     
  10. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    Thanks, I will give this a try.
     
  11. Dundertaker

    Dundertaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Posts:
    385
    Location:
    Land of the Mer Lion
    just updated to build 117. Works fine!
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    same here:thumb:
     
  13. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    updating right now:thumb:
     
  14. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    when you uninstall then most parts will be removed upon reboot (like the folder). The hitmanpro.sys driver is not from Hitman Pro 3.5 but from a previous version.
     
  15. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    No Erik, these three items doesn't go away even after couple of reboots and I have installed and removed HMP quite a few times, also if can believe my eyes, the hitmanpro.sys driver is very much present in HMP 3.5 cause I have the very latest version installed and downloaded from your very own website just yesterday and I can very clearly see hitmanpro.sys in C:\Windows\System32\drivers
     
  16. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Same here... It doesnt apper after "installing" HMP, but after scanning... And its also deployed in the last build I installed which was build 15.
     
  17. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    How about a changelog?

    TH
     
  18. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Build 117 - changelog
    • Fixed the check box under Settings related to the LNK exploit protection (thanks CloneRanger)
    • Updated German language (thanks Adric)
    • Updated Polish language
    • Updated internal embedded whitelist
     
  19. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    The driver is temporarily. It should be deleted when the scan finishes. But it is definitely named HitmanPro35.sys instead of HitmanPro.sys.
     
  20. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Erik, the driver is there and I am not scanning.
     
  21. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    HitmanPro35.sys or HitmanPro.sys?
     
  22. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Thank You!

    TH
     
  23. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    I am not scanning...
    hmp35sys.jpg
     
  24. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    @ erikloman

    Hi glad to see the .LNK officially fixed :)

    Installed the latest version of HMP & it found these FP's, some i thought had been excluded by now ?

    View attachment hmp.txt
     
  25. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    In the very current version it is hitmanpro35.sys but in the last version it was hitmanpro.sys
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.