Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    Ireland
    :oops:

    At first, the correct command made it worse o_O but now, it works as intended. Thank you!
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    All fixed now thanks to LowWaterMark! ;)

    TH
     
  3. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Hi CloneRanger. I missed this question somehow. Sorry. I am rather busy with InfoSecurity and HCC!digital in The Netherlands.

    1 is greyed out because you have to check Scan at startup before this checkbox becomes available.

    2 is always greyed out. We will enable this feature in the near future. In the meantime you can use the /noupload command line switch. Note that this will limit the detection of zero day malware.

    3 this might be a bug. I will have a look into this. I will let you know on Monday.
     
  4. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    Yes indeed, what a clever man he is :D well done LWM & ahead of schedule too :thumb:

    Thanks also to you TH for the assist etc :)

    *

    @ erikloman

    What a busy life you lead, either nose to the grindstone or on holiday or attending conferences :D

    Look forward to your # 3 answer on Maandag ;)
     
  5. Pfipps

    Pfipps Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Posts:
    181
    Are there any tests for the actual effectiveness of the on demand scan?
    For example, a test between hitman pro, and avira free (with the highest settings and scanning all files) with 1000 known
    malwares on a test pc?

    Because if there is no difference, and indeed, 5 engines make it better, why
    even bother wasting time scanning everything?
     
  6. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
  7. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    I daily test about 50 new malware samples against my security setup. Hitman Pro usually just fails once or twice each month. So that's about 1-2 out of ~1500 samples.

    Just the other day a friend of my girlfriend had problems with her computer. It turned out she was infected with several rootkits. One scan with Hitman and one reboot was enough to repair the computer. I've scanned the very same computer with several online scanners and MBAM, so I can tell Hitman really did the job. There's no infection symptoms on the computer any more either.

    Overall, I think Hitman is a great tool. I'd even consider using it instead of a real-time scanner, but since I share my computer with my girlfriend, I play it safe with a resident AV as well.

    In case you wonder what those 1-2 samples missed are; they're always rouge AVs. That's something all the vendors have problems detecting, although Hitman is at top there as well.
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    agree as i also test it with malware that other vendors missed and hitman pro comes always on top of the game;)
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2010
  9. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    Ok I have been using Hitman for a long time.. All I can say is all the pc's get infected and we get calls that pc wont boot they all have some kind of real time av installed. But during cleaning a real massive mess its Hitman pro to the rescue. What this tool does is clean the infections and toast the real criminal files.. the rest is just registry entries and dlls.. its easy to remove them with mbam then..so yes IME this tool is effective for cleaning real nasty infection..
    :thumb: Hitman Pro in the building:thumb:
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    it simply rocks because it has proben to me that it can return the pc to a clean state;) good job hitman pro:thumb:
     
  11. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    I have confirmed the issue with the LNK exploit protection checkbox. It is fixed and we will release an update today.
     
  12. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,037
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    New version is out now! 3.5.7 (Build 117) no changelog ATM!

    TH
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    built 117 solved the problem;) yay :D thanks eirklodman
     
  14. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,538
    Location:
    Outer space
    Does Hitman Pro update to a new build at scan on startup?
     
  15. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Either after you manually launch it or before your scheduled start up scan.
     
  16. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    Why does HMP uses ikarus engine when emsisoft is also using ikarus engine ?
     
  17. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Nice point, would love to hear Erik's reply.
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    becuase they want their name to be seen;) to get more popularity:)
     
  19. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Might be 'hazy' on the details, but a-squared/emsisoft had their own anti-spyware application before later adding Ikarus (to become a full anti-virus/anti-malware). The Hitman Pro engine would have Ikarus plus the additional emsisoft definitions.

    Yeah? :)
     
  20. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    Emsisoft = Emsisoft engine + Ikarus engine.

    Ikarus explicitly requested SurfRight to display their name on the home screen and treat their engine as a sepeterate one. Seems very reasonable to me, would be kind of unfair if Emsisoft gets all the credits for detecting a virus, while actually Ikarus is detecting. And ofcourse it is also just marketing for their own Ikarus Virus.Utilties.

    So Hitman Pro differentiates between detections of the Emsisoft or Ikarus side of the Emsisoft engine. Although it only accesses Emsisoft, so their is no connection to Emsisoft and Ikarus seperately.

    Also notice the difference with G Data, if both of those engines (avast! and BitDefender) would request SurfRight to display their names seperately and not G Data; it would be unfair to G Data, since there is no such a thing as a G Data engine. That would mean G Data doesn't get any credits while they have the deal with SurfRight.
     
  21. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,361
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi

    I have some files
     

    Attached Files:

  22. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    Emsisoft + comodo + avira + uac + online armor + pornostars.txt + avg installer + mbam and u still get infected :argh: :argh: :argh:
     
  23. Mops21

    Mops21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Posts:
    2,361
    Location:
    Germany
    Thank you very much
     
  24. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,321
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Alexander, from the pic you posted, I gather you're German.
    From your style of writing I gather, you're a young guy.
    As The_Champ pointed out, you have a 'certain' text on your desktop.
    Are you the A. Robrecht, living in the same appartment since 1999?

    I'm really not trying to be pedantic, abrasive or dexterous but perhaps it would be better to not post such easily identifiable information along with that 'text', as it might cause an akward moment in the future.
    (Mind you, I don't give a rats behind about it but others, in the future might and the internet (and it's caches) has a looooong memory).

    Regarding the Hitmanpro detection; you can always upload a file to VirusTotal.com where it will be scanned with about 40 different AV's.
    If only 1 AV (or only a few) flags it as malware, it might just be a false positive.
     
  25. Rilla927

    Rilla927 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    1,740
    Can someone tell me what driver(s) and where in registry for Hitman Pro so I can delete them. The program is no longer listed under add and remove so I have to dig it out manually.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.