Hitman Pro Support and Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by yashau, Mar 20, 2009.

  1. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    I'm a bit confused here. I did my normal malware testing today. I first uploaded a sample to VT and two of the vendors included in Hitman detected it as malware. I then scanned the sample with Hitman, and it was indeed detected as suspicious. However, once uploaded to the cloud, it was not detected by any of the engines included in Hitman, even though some of them did detect the sample at VT. How could this be? Are not the definitions of the scanners in the cloud constantly being kept up-to-date?
     
  2. erikloman

    erikloman Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Posts:
    3,152
    Location:
    Hengelo, The Netherlands
    Hi Shadek. That is really odd and should not happen. We keep our cloud up-to-date with hourly updates. Do you have the hashes of the files in question? (you can get them from the VirusTotal results at the bottom of the page).
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    what I want to know is, you guys have been hinting for a year now at the possibility of a real time scanner with HP. Shall we lay this one to rest or is "hinting" still a real possibility.
     
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    it will be nice and for sure will not use any other antimalware again,just hitman pro;) :thumb:
     
  5. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    oh I am really shocked hearing prevx acquired by webroot.. Erik how will this effect Hitman pro.. Because I would certainly refrain from using hitman aswell..:'(
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    i hope not:)
     
  7. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    I hope they get rid of prevx aka webroot..if not good bye to hitman as well welcome to mbam ondemand for me then..:'( / SAS
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    or SAS Pro;)
     
  9. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    indeed or even update cureit everyday:'(
     
  10. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    Why is webroot acquiring prevx will make u guys refrain from using hp ?
     
  11. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    because we all know how great it is..:D
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    webroot is bloated:thumbd:
     
  13. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    not only that it comes with the famous ask toolbar:D
     
  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,732
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    May I remind all Wilders members that this thread's topic is Hitman Pro Support and Discussion. Please keep on topic!
     
  15. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    gee... HMP only submits files to the cloud for scan... so don't be afraid about getting bloated... cause you won't. And it's a joke to say this financial maneuver will make you stop using it... I mean... seriously?
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    ok thanks, i was afraid:D but if that is the case no problem it will stay here still:cool: it simply Rocks:thumb:
     
  17. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    HMp doesnt work on xp sp1 ?
     
  18. Rivalen

    Rivalen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Posts:
    413
    How is Hitman Pro self protected?

    Best Regards
     
  19. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    I am actually wondering how many employees SurfRight BV has? Particularly interesting if you are really going to release realtime protection, next to Hitman Pro in the current form and Caretaker Antispam.

    Nationale BedrijvenGids says 2-4 emplyees, and IT Directory says 5; but I don't know if this information is up to date.

    Also, any news on how Webroot's acquisition of Prevx may affect Hitman Pro? Maybe Webroot ain't interested in Hitman Pro at all, or ask too much money for access to the Webroot/Prevx cloud.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 2, 2010
  20. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    MD5 : 724786f916745b01c31bc76840ecff22
    SHA1 : a0bcfe82368007252b4bc126058bed25d152c6f8
    SHA256: 45ff0c903331fa909cf95023fa58cbd836c7376bde83bf51feedf53849300e93

    As you can see for yourself, the malware is detected on several engines included in Hitman, but when scanned with Hitman, only Prevx shows up (before Prevx detected it yesterday, none showed up and sample was missed even though according to VT Dr. Web, Ikarus and Emsisoft detected the malware).
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  21. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    It will be a blessing if they stop using prevx/webroot cloud all we care..Ikarus, emsi, dr.web, g-data is more than enough.. I for one will stop using hitman if they use webroot.:thumbd:
     
  22. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    Hi,

    hlnk.gif

    Any good reasons why 1 & 2 are auto checked & greyed out ?

    Also why is the .LNK protection unticked & greyed out ? I havn't installed the MS fix, as i read that HMP would take care of this issue !

    TIA
     
  23. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    Ireland
  24. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    What will stopping using PrevX change? Webroots buy out only affects the cloud side of HitmanPRO so nothing of that is going to change. Besides nothing has happened to PrevX yet all we are doing is spreading the fear of the fear of itself.
     
  25. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Interesting thing happened , I just did a scan with Hitman ,one file was found - flagged as malware, it says Prevx detected it.
    I know it's a FP for sure so I skipped it , but then I scanned that file with Prevx and nothing was reported.

    Weird o_O
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.