Hitman pro mystery (unable to block outbound connections in firewalls)

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by The Red Moon, Jun 23, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Today i tried to block hitman pro from connecting to the internet in the comodo firewall and it still was able to connect.
    I explicitly blocked this application to test out the firewall and it was allowed to connect.
    Ive experienced the same problem with online armor too.
    Ive blocked the program and it still connects.
    Any suggestions please.?:argh:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2012
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    Check your FW settings
     
  3. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    ive checked the settings.
    In comodo i expicitly blocked hitman pro.exe and it sailed through.
    Ive done it again with online armor.i blocked it and it still connects.
    both of these firewalls are not stopping hitman pro at all.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    Post screenshots of your settings (where you blocked the app) of either FW. There will be an oversight somewhere in there.
     
  5. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    hi
    i dont know how to take a screenshot sorry.
    Ive once again blocked hitman pro in online armor and it still is able to connect ok.:isay:
     
  6. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    localhost
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    Windows 7 --> Start --> Search box --> write "snipping tool" ---> Run --> take the screenshot(s)... :thumb:
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    this is the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. pabrate

    pabrate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    685
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    Don't know about Online Armor but Comodo blocked it 100%.
    Just tested it 1 min ago.
     
  9. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    hi
    Well i tried exactly the same with the comodo firewall and it did not stop hitman pro from connecting.it stopped everything else,i tried it with malwarebytes and my browser and they were blocked except for hitman pro.:argh:
     
  10. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    More than likely a configuration issue somewhere.Just tried with avg firewall which is pretty basic and that blocked it.Just to be safe check that your windows firewall and security centre is functioning correctly.I have seen rootkit stuff that leaves your security apps looking as though they are functioning on the surface when in fact they are not.
    Just had a thought ..I see that you are using avast which you presumably have the web scanner going.Maybe ifhitman pro is connecting to its site then its going through avasts web scanner and if thats allowed and allowed in OA and comodo then maybe thats the problem.This is just supposition on my part though so wait for some more posters to chime in.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    ive just checked the security centre and it is working just fine.
    does hitman pro connect to the internet straight away upon starting?
    Because ive noticed it scans and then it hung at the end while classifying.
    I unblocked the program and it carried on as normal.:argh:
     
  12. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    i just did a scan with tdss killer.are these anything to worry about please,?
     

    Attached Files:

  13. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    this is the settings i used to scan with.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    They seem to be easeus (partition master type stuff) files so probably ok (if you have that installed).What av are you using?.If its avast then the web scanner proxy stuff may be the problem.If you disaqble avast web scanner (if your using it) what happens then?
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2012
  15. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    im using avast anti virus and ive disabled the web shield and tried it again and the same thing happens.Im not sure if hitman pro connects to the internet straight away as it seems to hang right at the end of the scan.then when i unblocked hitman pro it carried on as usual.very weird if you ask me.:argh:
     
  16. King Grub

    King Grub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Posts:
    814
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    No, they belong to Easus and Realtek software; they are just picked up because they are hidden.
     
  17. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    ok thank you for the info.i do have easeus partition manager installed.:thumb:
     
  18. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    IconMan_R is a Realtek memory card reader driver component.
     
  19. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    I still think its avast proxy /oa/comodo problem...see
    https://forums.comodo.com/install-s...nternet-security-t82457.0.html;prev_next=prev

    The thread mentions web trafficallowed through comodo and oa if using avast.
     
  20. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    no the problem doesnt occur with online armor.
    as far as i know its only comodo that has this problem.
    Although it seems weird its happened with hitman pro.
    Ive tried blocking other programs and they were successfully blocked except hitman pro.:argh:
     
  21. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    Perhaps OA has fixed the problem.There still seems to be a problem with comodo and avast allowing traffic through the firewall...
    https://forums.comodo.com/firewall-help-cis/comodo-firewall-and-avast-7-t82382.240.html
    Im sure some comodo users may be able to chime in shortly with more uptodate info
     
  22. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    well i dont want to uninstall avast as i really like this anti virus.problem is which firewall is not affected by the web shield.?
    I love online armor and i dont want to think that avast is creating a hole in the firewall.hope this problem gets fixed soon.:argh:
     
  23. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    Although i do find all of this very interesting that a legitimate anti virus like avast
    is able to breach a firewall which scores so highly at matousec etc.
    Im sure avast will not change their anti virus so firewalls can block it.
    It seems that malware authors could re-create such a breach and send sensitive data home to their creators.
    I think the firewall developers need to change their strategies.
    The avast web shield is just a web proxy and yet some firewalls are not able to filter this properly and comodo is blaming avast for this .
    Lets just hope the malware authors wont change their tactics either.:thumb:
     
  24. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    No need to worry about about others unless they also misconfigure their fw
     
  25. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Re: Hitman pro mystery.

    unfortunately it seems like avast is the common denominator in all this and that saddens me.
    Im starting to lose my faith in all of the firewalls now.im getting slightly paranoid about this.
    I dont want to uninstall avast but it seems like i have no choice if the web shield is breaking firewalls.:argh:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.