HIPS > Advanced configuation Bug?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Sacles, Sep 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    HIPS > Advanced configuration

    By default, options 2 and 3 are checked.

    If I check the option 1 and / or 4 and I ask to return to the default configuration, the default configuration does not recover.

    Bug?
     
  2. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I can confirm the same bug - Win7 x64
     
  3. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
  4. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    The only problem I found is to restore default settings in the advanced options of HIPS
     
  5. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2011
  6. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Yes it is.
     
  7. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Perform the remainder as I asked and ESET will be better prepared to respond to your issue.

    Once done, post back your support ticket findings from your SysInspector log and someone from ESET will be more than happy to assist you further.

    Please bookmark the links cited for future reference.

    Thank you.
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    SysInspector log is really unnecessary in this case. It's like asking for it when spotting a typo in text, ie. completely irrelevant. I'll query our devs it's a known issue or if there's reason for this behavior.
     
  9. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    In a similar thread a SysInspector log was requested.
     
  10. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Possibly a communication error with the translator module, installation over previous version?
    You mentioned the HIPS is enabled so the driver is correctly loaded and working well.
     
  11. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    This has nothing to do with the driver, they are simply options that do not return their default values with the button "Default".​​ The options can be changed one by one.

    I have the French version.
     
  12. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Perhaps a manual uninstall and reinstall would help ? Although it is recommended that a clean installation be performed.
    The v5 Home edition installer does remove any previous builds, regardless.
     
  13. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    It is not very serious, it's a bug that will probably corrected by ESET.

    The installation of version 5 was performed after removal of 4.

    There is no other problem.
     
  14. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    HIPS issues seem to be the most prevalent in the v5 release, to present. From what I gather, ESET's developers are looking at the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  15. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I'll make an entry for this in our bug tracking system.
     
  16. rcdailey

    rcdailey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Posts:
    233
    I think that the Live installer in version 5 is a problem, but installing with a downloaded "msi" (after uninstalling NOD32) seems to work very cleanly.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2011
  17. toxinon12345

    toxinon12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Posts:
    1,200
    Location:
    Managua, Nicaragua
    Before any installation is recommended to uninstall previous versions.
    Install in the default folder and dont import settings.
     
  18. rcdailey

    rcdailey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Posts:
    233
    Don't bother using the Live installer if you remove version 4.x. The Live installer consistently errored out when I tried it with version 4 removed by uninstalling. Using the down-loadable .msi works, however.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.