Hidden proccess possible?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by o770, Jan 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. o770

    o770 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Brazil
    Hey there. Is it possible Windows 7 Task Manager does not show a process running? Thanks.
     
  2. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Anything is possible. What are you trying to establish or are you suspecting some malware
     
  3. o770

    o770 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Brazil
    Thanks for asking. I have accidentally enabled Computrace on my Inspiron and then found my CPU doesn't idle at the lowest multiplier for some reason. This is a bit of a long story as you might imagine. Probably Computrace is not causing it - please have a look of my task manager, there's none of its files. Could there be anything else using CPU calculations?

    This very nice monitor ThrottleStop reports C0 state occurring slightly more frequently than normal for idle state with CPU multiplier averaging around 11.

    Oh and by the way, that doesn't happen on Linux - CPU achieves a steady low frequency mode.
     
  4. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    If you disable computrace, does it work as expected?
     
  5. o770

    o770 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Brazil
    How do I disabled it? AFAIK that's an irreversible setting.
     
  6. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    You can disable it if you contact Absolute Software
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.