Help...

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Master.Sc, Sep 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Master.Sc

    Master.Sc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Ok i went through some problems like Rukia
    but my pc wouldnt work still , and i messed around with trying to fix it
    finally got to uninstall nod32 , but now
    my network connections doesnt pick up any connections
    and i made sure its connected... then menu is in classic windows to , and it wont let me change to windows xp mode
     
  2. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
  3. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    In addition to Brian , please use System Restore to track down any negative changes that might have been made to your system .

    Click Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> System Restore
    and choose a date some days before NOD32 was installed and the whole mess started . Follow the instructions .

    If you want to try NOD32 , post again :D ;)
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    there fixing that in version 3.0 arent they?

    because i think they should fix it in version 2.5
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    Fix what ? If you try to install NOD32 , the first screen you will see is the one that suggests people to have only 1 AV and to uninstall any other AV prior to NOD32 . :blink: The problem that people doesn't read (everything) can never be fixed ! :blink:
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    If you have a problem with losing Internet connectivity after installing NOD32, please drop an email to support @ eset.com with a link to this thread.
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    fix the internet monitor. it rests to close on the winsocket and has screwed it up to many times and really needs to be fixed in version 2.5 i dont use it but it does seem to be a big issue. you uninstall it and you have to then download the win socket fix tool. you shouldnt have to fix it to make an a work
     
  8. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    ^ Well there won't be an IMON in v3, so that basically should be a fix :)
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    yes but my point is its still happerning in version 2.5 so it should be fixed. because not eveyone will want to use version 3.0 right away.

    and version isnt even oin beta yet. so it will be quite a few months of people having problems with there winsocket because of nod32
     
  10. Lollan

    Lollan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    288
    I have to run Winsockfix on a very rare ocassion actually when installing Nod32 if the system is setup correctly first.
     
  11. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    (removed by me)
    reason : In my opinion , unnecessary and stupid answer
    Sorry for the inconvenience ! :thumb:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 8, 2006
  12. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    There's nothing to fix in IMON, if you're having problems it's due to the nature of Winsock and a likely interference with another LSP.
     
  13. NOD2.5

    NOD2.5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    Lillehammer, Norway
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.