Help with Universal Restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by kenju4u, Apr 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Hi all,

    It would be a big help if someone can solve this issue for me, I've spent over 3 days trying to resolve this without any luck. :(

    So here it goes...I have a XP pro pc which has some issues so I would like to format it and reinstall everything from scratch, but I dont wanna have any downtime or loose anything I currently have cause I have a lot of stuff that I cant afford to loose. So I created a vmware virtual machine and installed windows xp pro and all the software that I currently have on my physical machine. I also moved over all my documents and outlook accounts over so everything is exactly as I want it. Then I installed Acronis workstation with universal restore and created a backup image inside the virtual machine using Acronis. I also created the bootable acronis disk as instructed.

    Now to move the virtual image over to the physical drive, I booted up with the disk and using universal restore I replaced my C drive partition with the virtual C drive image that I created. This is where I run into issues...even though everything get restored successfully. Windows does not load. When it reboots, It gets as far as the windows XP logo and loading bar but then the machine restarts. It bascially gets stuck in this loop....o_O

    I have tried everything that I can think of without any luck and I was wondering if someone here can shed some light on why I am having this issue.

    thanks,
    Ken
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2008
  2. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Bump help
     
  3. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    How come no one seems to have any suggestions...isnt this something thats commonly done? V2P? What am I doing wrong?

    Is there any write up on how to do a V2P?
     
  4. Volker Nadolski

    Volker Nadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Posts:
    3
    Do you have closer information about the hardware..?
     
  5. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
  6. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    HERE IS SOME INFO ABOUT THE PHYSICAL MACHINE:

    Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.4 GHZ northwood socket 478
    BIOS award software version 6.00PG
    L2 512KB
    MEMORY 2 Gigs
    MOBO Gigabyte 8IEXP rev 1.2
    NVIDIA GeForce 6800
    Sound Blaster Audigy
     
  7. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I don't think many users here are familiar with using Virtual Machine with True Image.
     
  8. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks for trying...I am still not giving up on it so I will let you guys know if i get it to work.

    I think alot of others here would love to create a virtual machine on their own time and then have that restored with their physical machine. It would be the ultimate in zero down time without the frustrations that come with starting from scratch.

    BTW what I am currently trying is to use a free software called driverMax to export all my current drivers from my physical machine and import them into the vmware machine, then create a .tib image and afterwards use UR to restore the image to the physical drive...will keep you posted.

    - Ken
     
  9. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    You do not need UR if restoring to the same box. It's only if restoring to a different computer.
     
  10. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    yes but dont I need to use UR if I am restoring a Vmware virtual machine to a Physcial machine? Even though both are built in the same machine?
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I don't know, but if I were to guess, I would say no since you're restoring to the same machine that the VM is on.
     
  12. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    Ok honestly I gotta say that's what I thought too, that I dont need to use UR, but it didnt work when I first tired without using UR. So I thought I needed to use UR since vmware builds the machine with differnt drivers...anyways so using UR hasnt worked for me either...exact same issue, so you might be right. It might not have anything to do with using UR or not using UR but then I dont know what I am doing wrong.

    When I restore, I get restore successful message from Acronis. Then when it reboots it never goes into windows...it gets as far as going to the windows XP logo and the loading scroll bar....it even seems to be loading but then it just reboots. Keeps doing that over and over again...any thoughts what it might be then?

    -Ken
     
  13. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    It probably didn't pick up the video driver correctly, although why it wouldn't I don't know. But then this is True Image. Try booting to safe mode and see if it boots all the way.

    What version of TI are you using? Do you have a spare hard drive to restore to?
     
  14. kenju4u

    kenju4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    hummm...not sure. I've tried so manytimes i forget now if I tried to boot in safe mode and if it didnt work...will try it again but I am using version 10.

    I do have a spare harddrive to try it on but then I am not sure how to set it up to boot from the spare drive instead of the C drive cause of the dual boot...

    - Ken
     
  15. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Hi,

    for me it seems that you have three, maybe four possibilities.

    1. Make a restore with UR and force the promise drivers into the system.
    2. Connect the drive to the Intel Chipset. UR should handle this.
    3. Don't even try to UR when the drive is connected to the Intel Chipset. Vmware uses an Intel Chipset too.
    4. Make a rep-install after the restore and let windows handle the chipset. no settings will get lost..

    Volker
     
  16. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello kenju4u,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Since virtual machines use hardware emulation, restoring an image taken from a virtual machine onto a physical machine is indeed the same as restoring to different hardware.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of both the respective version of Acronis True Image and Acronis Universal Restore. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    Please note that you should get the window of the Restore Wizard which allows you to select "Use Acronis Universal Restore" or "Do not use Acronis Universal Restore" when you boot your computer from Acronis True Image Bootable CD created with Acronis Universal Restore plug-in installed (check the chapter "Using Acronis Universal Restore" of the respective Acronis True Image User's Guide for details).

    Please make sure that if you are choosing custom drivers during the restore procedure, the drivers you present are correct for the target machine.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report the way described below:

    - Download and run Acronis Report Utility;
    - Select the "Create Bootable Floppy" option;
    - Insert a blank floppy disk in the A: drive and proceed with creation of the bootable floppy;
    - Boot the computer from this diskette and wait for report creation process to finish;
    - Collect the report file from the floppy.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  17. bilbus

    bilbus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Posts:
    28
    I do this daily, works just fine.

    You need to use universal restore, but dont restore the whole drive just choose the C drive.

    You may get a 0x0000007B if you restore the whole drive and not just a partition. Press F8 during bootup to turn off the reboot loop.

    If the PC has a SATA HD you will need to get the drivers from dell and add them to the restore drivers (last page of the process)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.