Help with true image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by downtick1121, Nov 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. downtick1121

    downtick1121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    I have true image 10, and I just got true image 11 trial. My problem is with the bootable recovery disc that the program makes. In true image 10, I am able to recover my data from either HD 1 or HD2 as they are both options. In true image 11, only HD1 appears for recovery. I have 2 IDE internal HD's and 1 SATA internal HD. The sata drive does not appear as a recovery option in either version of the software. What is the point of backing up my c drive if I can only recover from my c drive? Why are the other drives not appearing as they should and do when I go to create my image. All 3 of my drives are available in both verions 10 and 11 for backing up the image, why can't all 3 of them be there in version 10 and 11? If this cannot be resovled, I guess I will go back to version 10. At least it allows me to access my IDE HD2 from the recovery section whereas 11 only gives me IDE HD1, which is useless to me. I already submitted a ticket to acronis, the the ticket number is: Acronis #1239503. Please let me know what to do about this. Does anyone else have this problem as well?

    Thanks!
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you read other threads you will see the myriads of problems with Ver 11. Unless you have a special reason for going to ver 11, it is best to stay with ver 10 for now.
     
  3. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Be aware, that the v10 rescue disk will not be able to restore v11 images, though the v11 Cd will restore v10 images.

    Colin
     
  4. downtick1121

    downtick1121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    yes. ver 11 is very problematic. I am back to ver 10 now so at least I can see my secondary ide drive again but no luck with my sata drive on either version. wish they would fix this so I can recover images from my other drives. program is really pointless until these issues are fixed. anyone have an idea why a sata drive is not displayed during a bootable cd recovery? anyone have this issue?
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    While I don't use SATA, I've read many posts where it says you have to be able to load the sata drivers ... could this be the issue in your case?
     
  6. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Perhaps motherboard, chipset being used would be helpful.

    I take it you've tried the normal workarounds using the Linux command line with the rescue CD.

    Does TI11 see all your drives from within Windows?

    Colin
     
  7. downtick1121

    downtick1121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    yes, T11 sees all my drives in windows, no problem on both versions. In fact, I created an image on my sata drive with both versions, however it is useless to me as I cannot recover them. I have an asus p4c800 e motherboard, socket 478, chipset is intel 875P. Acronis responded to me, but have a look what they want me to do, its practically re- writing their software and I am not about to do this. I think it should just work from booting the cd, not jumping through hoops. so oh well, ill stick with version 10 and my 2nd IDE drive for backing up.

    Please boot from the Acronis True Image rescue disc. After booting to GUI press Ctrl+Alt+F2 . Wait for # prompt to appear. Please insert a Flash disk to a USB port and issue the following commands:

    # cat /proc/partitions

    This will give you the list of partitions/drives available in your system.

    For example:
    8 0 127744 scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/disc
    3 0 80417183 ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/disc
    3 1 10241406 ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1
    3 2 20482875 ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2
    3 3 1020127 ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part3

    Flash drive is visible as 'scsi'. If there are some scsi devices in your system you may find your flash by partition/drive size. If the flash is partitioned it will bring the list of partitions as well.

    Then you need to create a mount point for your flash and mount it.
    # mkdir /mnt/tmp
    # mount -t auto /devfs/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/disc /mnt/tmp

    There can be some warning messages but it is safe to ignore them. If mount fails you may try to use 'vfat' (if the flash is formatted to FAT file system) or 'ext3fs' or 'ext2fs' (if its formatted to ext3 or ext2) parameter instead of 'auto' .

    Make a directory on your flash drive to save files to it:
    # mkdir /mnt/tmp/sysinfo

    Check whether the drive is mounted correctly for writing access:
    #ls /mnt/tmp

    This will give a list of files/folders located on the drive.

    Save 'sysinfo' and unmount the flash drive:
    # sysinfo > /mnt/tmp/sysinfo/sysinfo.txt
    # umount /mnt/tmp

    Please, send us the created sysinfo.txt file from the flash drive.
     
  8. downtick1121

    downtick1121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    10

    This could be the case, but I have no idea how to load the drivers during the recovery. I wonder why this is so complicated for acronis. xp sees all the drives, my bios sees them all, but a simple recovery disc doesn't see any but 1. go figure.
     
  9. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    The Safe Mode version would probably see your drives. However, I don't think the Trial Version has the Safe Mode version included. Perhaps Acronis support could send you a Safe Mode Trial version (if they have one).

    The problem is the change Acronis made to the Linux drivers and the lack of support for certain chipsets and controllers.

    Have you tried the Safe Mode version of TI 10?
     
  10. downtick1121

    downtick1121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    i have tried safe mode in ver 10 and that is the only way that even works. the other way i get boot errors.
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    If you have the patience to make the sysinfo from Acronis' instructions, they should be able to make an ISO boot CD with the drivers you need.

    However, this will probably need a new ISO for each new build - unless a new build has solved the problem of course :)

    Colin
     
  12. downtick1121

    downtick1121 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    10

    I did what they asked but it didnt work. So i took a screenshot of my results and am posting them here. Maybe they can figure this out.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello downtick1121,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that as I can see you have been sent a reply e-mail. Please follow the instructions in that e-mail to collect sysinfo and send it with your reply.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.