Help with Spyware Blaster 3.2

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by fisherboy_05, Aug 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fisherboy_05

    fisherboy_05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    I installed this program and after installing it i believe it is blocking my access to microsoft asheron's call server and not allowing me to enter the game. Is there any way i can fix this? I have tried disabling and uninstalling the program but neither has worked for me. Thanks for ur help.
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    With SpywareBlaster open....if you select Disable All Protection via the Quick Tasks selection....your still not able to access microsoft asheron's call server ?

    Would you mind posting the link to this call server ?
     
  3. fisherboy_05

    fisherboy_05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
  4. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Hi fisherboy_05

    OK, I've just finished testing with my system your site.

    With SpywareBlaster Protection Enabled:

    #1: I went to link, [using Firefox] and it comes up with "Browser not fully supported" message. Thought it was FF's prob, so closed it.

    #2: Opened IE, **same** result.

    Then:

    #3: Opened SWB, Disabled ALL Protection.


    #4: Firefox, same error

    #5: IE, same error

    #6: Uninstalled SWB fully, ran RegSupreme PRO and CrapCleaner Registy till nothing left.

    #7: Using both FF and IE, same result, error.

    #: Fully reinstalled, updated, and ran SWB again then tried one more time, **error**

    Soooo... my guess, unless you are positive that the site is still open verified by friends, etc. it maybe something wrong with site...

    OR... of course, that SWB somehow disabled this site's log-in page, which I find highly doubtful.

    I mean, it's just a site's "Log-In Page" where you have to log-in first before playing. [That is provided of course, your link is the valid one to just go to the Log-In page and NOT directly into the site, because you have a cookie stored allowing direct access?]

    Hopefully, Bubba, can you also test using same scenario as I did?

    Cheers, TAS

    PS: I also thought it may be because of something else in Restricted Sites Zone, or in HOSTS file entry, but if that was the case, you would get an entirely different message [404/something] and not this unusual 'Browser not supported' one. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 035.GIF
      035.GIF
      File size:
      13 KB
      Views:
      130
  5. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    Now, this is getting funnier by the second.

    I again clicked your link [of course same result] but this time I deleted the trailing address after xxxxxxxxxzone.com to just go to site itself and get this message...............

    ooopss.. that was in Firefox.. see next post...
     

    Attached Files:

    • 036.GIF
      036.GIF
      File size:
      8.7 KB
      Views:
      130
  6. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    edit:.. I mixed up my alert from Spybot with SWB sorry....
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2004
  7. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia
    see below... made mistake with different apps.. ooops.. LOL
    TAS
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2004
  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    Actually that's an alert from the Spybot S&D Resident BHO, which tries to block cookies and such from downloading. I'd recommend going into the Spybot S & D "Immunize" panel and telling to to "block silently" to prevent further alerts, which can become quite persistent. :)

    fisherboy_05: If you disabled all protection in SpywareBlaster, no component of the protection is left in place, and thus SpywareBlaster couldn't be the cause of the problem. Have you sent an e-mail to Microsoft to ask them if it's a known problem on their end?

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  9. Tassie_Devils

    Tassie_Devils Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 8, 2002
    Posts:
    2,514
    Location:
    State Queensland, Australia

    ROFL>.. now I am getting my SWB and Spybot mixed.. dang.. LOL...

    It happened just after I went there from removing and installing again... and did not look closely at it.. sorry JC.. apologies.. :(
     
  10. fisherboy_05

    fisherboy_05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    actualy yes i did send a msg to microsoft and this is the reply i got

    Looking at the information on this program, it looks like
    uninstalling it does not stop it from blocking things on your
    computer.

    http://www.javacoolsoftware.info/kb/idx/2/008/article/

    I would suggest trying to reinstall the software to disable it and
    then you may try uninstalling again. If you still have problems, I
    would suggest posting on their forums for information on how to
    remove it manually from your computer.

    if its a problem at their end then i guess i should go back and bother them a bit more :p thanks for all the help though, you guys are great.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.