Help With old Dell 8200

Discussion in 'hardware' started by WilliamP, Jun 10, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have an old Dell 8200 that has Rambus ram 400 mh. I had 4 128 sticks and wanted more. I ordered 2 256 sticks. Well I put them in and now all I get is a beeping sound and no screen. I have put the old ram back in and I get the same beeping and no screen. This I don't like.
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    I would double check that the ram modules are firmly seated and also check that the below Dell Notice: was adhered to if it relates.

    Adding Memory
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2008
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    WilliamP,

    Do you get the same beeping when you remove all RAM and attempt to boot?

    Do you have 2 continuity modules so you can test your RAM in pairs?
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Sounds as if the original ram must be installed for the comp to boot. If you have four slots leave the original in the first or original slots and install the new in the remaining slots.
     
  5. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    @bigc - there are no remaining slots since the computers original memory fills all four slots, but you could just remove two of the original sticks.
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    One of these days I will learn to read the book first. It is fine now. I just needed to put them in the proper slots. Alls well that ends well. Thank you all for the help. What would happen if you replaced all 4 ram modules? I'm not planning to,tooo expensive, but just wondered.
     
    Last edited: Jun 10, 2008
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    No problem. With Rambus RAM, all slots must be occupied. For example, you could have removed your four old sticks and replaced them with the two new sticks and two continuity modules. Or as you have done, 2*256 plus 2*128.
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Brian read what Dell says in the 2nd post. It says that the original modules have to be re-installed as a pair. I wonder how the computer knows if they are original or not. If all 4 are replaced it won't recognize any of them.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I have two computers with Rambus RAM. A Dell and a Gateway. I am talking about installing in pairs. 2*128 or 2*256 or 2 continuity modules. I've tried all combinations and they work.

    What combination do you have now?
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I now have in 1 and 2 two 128 mb and in 3 and 4 I have two 256 mb modules. I did have 4 128 modules.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's what I would have done.
     
  12. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I also have an 8400. I paid less for 2gb. of memory for the 8400 than I paid for 512mb for the 8200. And the sad part ,on the 8200 it only increased 256 because I had to pull out 256 to put in the 512.
     
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Yes. I've got 512 MB of RD-RAM in each of kid's computers. For what they do, it's plenty. I note you have 768 MB. Do you think it makes a difference so far.

    I had an 8400 too. I'm now using a 9150.

    You could sell your spare RAM on eBay. That's where I bought mine.
     
  14. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I don't think it really made a difference. I just play with that computer. Selling the 256 RAMBUS on Ebay wouldn't be worth the problem.
     
  15. hollywoodpc

    hollywoodpc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,325
    I thought the 8200 series had to have matching ram in slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4 . Putting ram in 1 and 2 slots or just the 3 and 4 slots should not work .
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    hollywoodpc,

    RD-RAM is different. The pairs go in slots 1 and 2. And slots 3 and 4. All 4 slots must be occupied by RAM or continuity modules.
     
  17. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    And according to Dell the original modules must be in 1+2,closest to the CPU. That gets me back to my original question. What if you are replacing all the modules? And believe me if you don't put the originals in 1+2 it won't boot.
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    You follow the "memory configurations" guideline mentioned above and take into account what Dell states your choices are concerning Dell™ Dimension™ 8200 memory.

    For example adding 1 1/2 GB

    RIMM1\RIMM2....256\256

    RIMM3\RIMM4....512\512
     
  19. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Bubba, I understand that much. Now I am just trying to figure out what would happen if all the modules were replaced. When I first installed the new ram I messed up by installing one in 1 and the second in 3. It wouldn't boot. So I reinstalled the old ram, but obviously didn't get the original 1 in 1. It still didn't boot. They were all 128mb modules. I had to figure which one had been in 1. It would boot then. Then I put the new 256 modules in 3 and 4 and it was ok. Some how the original 1 and 2 had to be 1 and 2.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    WilliamP,

    That hasn't been my experience. I was given a Dell with four 64 MB sticks of RDRAM. They were slow RAM, PC600, and I replaced them with two 256 MB (PC800) sticks and two continuity modules.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.