help ti 10?sata?vista?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by the c.e.o., Jan 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. the c.e.o.

    the c.e.o. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    ok now ive been using true image for quite sometime now. its a great software so good infact that when i upgraded to ti 10 i purchased 2 copies (one for my current system and another for a system i plan on building in the near future). now this is where the problem comes in. the system im currently building (its a work in progress). i plan on using sata drives exclusively as well as use vista when its released. my question is first and formost can i use ti with sata drives. ive heard rumors around a few boards that if all your hdd's are sata you can restore properly and sometimes not at all. is there any truth to this? 2 points that may be of importance to anybody that reads this is: 1: i always use dvd as my backup media. and 2: the drives i am going to be using are wd raptor sata drives. second question i noticed ti 10 now is vista capable (thats the reason for me getting the second copy). could somebody please clarify some? is it fully supported or are there still problems? the reason i ask that is ive seen it more often than not where softwares say "this" is caple or "that" is supported when its not totally true. any help would be greatly appreciated. thankx in advance.

    the c.e.o.

    p.s. in case its of any importance the ti builds i have are ti 10 home build 4871. and the modo im using for this system is an asus mobo im not sure of the model right of hand though but it does have onboard sata controller.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I use TI 9 with SATA only - not Raptors - and it works just fine. I don't restore from DVDs and if I needed to use a DVD archive I would copy it onto something else first.

    No idea about the Vista issue other than what Acronis says.
     
  3. Bill U

    Bill U Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I have used TI 10 with Vista although my needs are relatively simple, meaning there are a lot of features I haven't tried. I have done several boot partition backup/restores without any problems. I have an ASUS motherboard and two internal SATA drives. I haven't tried the DVD writing because I backup from one internal drive to another.
    As an aside, one feature for TI 10 that I really like. I no longer boot to CD to do a restore. I start TI, choose my archive and tell it to restore over the partition I'm currently using. Without any more input from me, it will boot to Linux, restore the partition then reboot back into Windows with the new image, takes about 10-15 minutes.

    Bill
     
  4. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    the key issue is motherboard and chipset support. If you can tell us what motherboard and ideally the cvhipset then w can probably advise you. Raptors work fine but ATI doesn't play well with all chipsets.

    Phasechange
     
  5. Hoon37

    Hoon37 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Don't I know that. Took me a while to find why restoring from within Windows XP always crashed/froze on the reboot and restoring from the Emergency CD took about 50 min instead of the 10 mins on my previous computer. Seems the trouble is the Intel 965 chipset...or more precisely the JB Micron SATA/PATA controller used by it. The Linux drivers used by TI10 don't like this......although a fix is on the way I believe (hope:doubt: ). I found a work-around was to disable the JB Micron controller in the bios which fixed the problem......as long as you didn't mind losing access to the DVD drive.
    For the record I restore successfully from one internal SATA (not Raptor) to another internal SATA flawlessly (apart from the issue above). Have also restored Vista as well.
     
  6. the c.e.o.

    the c.e.o. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    that does bring up an issue (its kinda offtopic though). see the thing is i may have to switch mobos for this system . i decided it was gonna be an asus (thats all ive ever used and have served me very well). i had settled on either the P5W64 WS Pro (Intel 975X chipset) or M2N32 WS Pro (NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI chipset). but decided to go with the P5W64 WS Pro (Intel 975X chipset). ordered that yesterday but after ordering looked at the pics and the pic slots look totally different from my pci cards (guess i should have got the mobo first). this mobo has standard pci slots but my cards (audio and wireless internet) have a way different layout (instead of having one long and one short finger they have 2 short ones and a long one in the middle). unfortunately cant find a mobo like that. i know they are pci express and the look different from pci-x. so the short of it is im not exactly sure what mobo its gonna have at least until i find someone to shead some light on this (posted at a few boards so hopefully soon). well anyways thankx for checking out my thread and also thanks to everyone else for there info. its appreciated.

    the c.e.o.

    p.s. sorry for the offtopic but i just wanted to explain the situation.
     
  7. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    I don't have an Intel 975X chipset board but as this uses the older ICH7R I am optimistic that it'll probably work. Anyone tried the ICH7R or Intel 975X chipset with ATI10?

    (The 965 chipset uses the newer ICH8R and a separate solution (JMicron normally) for ATA and ATI9/10 doesn't like it yet....).

    It would probably help if someone posted commenting on the NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI chipset and their experiences with it.

    Fingers crossed,
    Phasechange :ninja:
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello the c.e.o.,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that Acronis True Image 10.0 Home fully support Microsoft Windows Vista.

    Please also be aware that we have not heard about any problems with this type of motherboard and Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. Also Acronis True Image 10.0 Home fully support SATA hard drives. Should you experience a problem with your system when accessing from rescue mode, please submit a request for technical support. Attach Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) (check Acronis Help Post about how to create the reports). We will help you solve the problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    There are many things in the world that do not like that controller. :-(

    As for PCI there are many kinds, basically the old PCI and then the range of PIC express, which can be PCix1, PCx8, PCIx 16. . .
     
  10. the c.e.o.

    the c.e.o. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Posts:
    10
    yea i figured the pci issue out. i guess its an enhanced pci of sorts. they can still be used in standard pci slots with no problems theres just an extra notch (where the old pci had one long and one short notch now has the long notch split in 2 towards the end). as for the chipset issue would using bart pe totally solve that issue? thats what i currently use as ti doesnt seem to like my current chipset either (ati rs480). from the boot disk ti would only boot using the safe option but my remomable drives wouldnt show up and bart pe solved that issue. still havent got the mobo or cpu yet (last peices) as i want to get 2 the bottom of this issue first. also if anybody has a recommendation on mobo that works right with ti by all means please leave your ideas/recommendations. but i need sometime that has 2 pci express slots as well as 2 standard pci slots (both pci slots need to be able to be used while both pci-e slots are filled). asus preferred but not nessecary also intel core extreme capable prefered but not nessecary (will settle for amd slot)
     
  11. Twohype

    Twohype Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    The current version simple does not function correctly with the Nforce 590 chipset in the restore environment, if you try and restore.
     
  12. caustic

    caustic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    Hi,
    Acronis Support, it is not true, you have not heard any problems about these Motherboards. I'll send more then three technical inqueries.
    ASUS M2N32 WS Professional is not fully supported. HD's attached to Marvell 6141 SATA controller are not recognized by Acronis True Image 10 home Rel4942.

    Regards
    caustic
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello caustic,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please note that you will need to contact Acronis Support Team via e-mail in order to solve this issue.

    Thus, could you please create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Then submit a request for technical support with the subject indicating that you want to contact Aleksandr Isakov. Attach all the collected file and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  14. caustic

    caustic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    21
    I'm not your tester. I do not change my system all the time. For the moment there is no drive attached to Marvell controller but I tell you:
    You cannot see anything in your SYSINFO.TXT when I boot from Arconis CD .
    Nothing is recogniszed no HD is present, but these drives work under Vista and XP.
    Thank you!
    Regards
    caustic
     
  15. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    There is apparently no Linux driver for you drive controller. You may want to build a BartPE CD Begginer's Guide to Creating a BartPE CD. You can use one of Mustang's BartPE Plugins or the one included with TI.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.