help! symantec corporate 10 runtime error

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tsilo, Dec 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    Hi all, I have just insalled symantec antivirus corporate edition 10
    when instalation finished windows showed me error.. I noticed that AV's File System Auto Protect is disabled and I can't reenable it..

    Can anyone in this forum help me fix this problem??

    sorry for my english
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2006
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    This isn't Vista , right ?

    Symantec Corp 10 is not compatiable with Vista
     
  3. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    No it's not vista, I only have vistas's icons and wallpaper :)

    This AV's version is 10.1.5.5001, it's for xp
     
  4. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Have you tried reinstalling it ? Some malwares disable Symantec products , have you scaned for malware ?

    Symantec Tech Support http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/index.html
     
  5. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    Yes i already reinstalled it, but the same warning appears. I know that it's not because of malware, my system is clean 100%.
     
  6. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    May be somebody else who have more experience with it can help . Contact their support , too
     
  7. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    I don't know if you already know this but here's a bit of info quoted from the Microsoft site

    A runtime error is a software or hardware problem that prevents a program from working correctly. Runtime errors might cause you to lose information in the file you're working on, cause errors in the file (corrupt the file) so you can't work with it, or prevent you from using a feature. Unlike stop errors, runtime errors don't typically cause Windows or a program to stop working.

    Runtime errors can occur if you are running two software programs that are not compatible, if your computer has memory problems, or if the computer has been infected with malicious software.
     
  8. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    So what you recomended me to do?
     
  9. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    I was only giving a bit of info, the problem is a bit over my head.

    I think HiTech boy gave you the best advice contact Symantec
     
  10. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi, folks: Before receiving any help from symantec guys, why not goole it, you may find lots helpful hits there. Good luck.
     
  11. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    I already searched information about it but without succses..
     
  12. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    since already a problem is discussed about norton,i would like to ask about the problem i had with it...

    Whenever i shut-down my computer,i get an error message from windows after a few seconds saying "shutting down symantec AV"...

    Is it normal or there's a bug?
     
  13. DrDavis

    DrDavis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    Hi all - Can anyone offer any new information on this?

    I'm seeing the same behavior as described by tsilo. It's happening on a specific group of PCs - I have a feeling there is a security setting causing it. Some PCs in our company are fine with Corporate AV 10, some get the message.

    Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  14. xuerge

    xuerge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    if i were you,i would use extra tools to find whether there're viruses on my machine.

    usually i would check current running processes,services,registry and opened ports.

    there are many good free tools to use.you can google them.
     
  15. Crappopotamus

    Crappopotamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Posts:
    157
    Location:
    Illinois
    FYI Actually SAV Corp 10.2 released on a limited basis in December (and full release early January) was a courtesy release to corporations/large companies and is fully compatible with Vista. 10.1 is for XP and whatnot.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.