Help Slim Mem.

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by Rico, Aug 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    After applying 'BlackSpears' tweaks to NOD 3.0.672, NOD now uses more memory than anything else. I do not rely on NOD for my primary defense, that duty goes to 'Shadow Defender.'

    How can I configure NOD for lighter mem usage?

    Thanks
    Rico
     

    Attached Files:

    • nod.png
      nod.png
      File size:
      1.5 KB
      Views:
      265
  2. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hello,

    If that program is also scanning for viruses you'll probably have more problems than just elevated memory usage.

    It's recommended to run only one in real time.

    BFG
     
  3. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi BFG,

    Do you mean SD & NOD, or something diff?
     
  4. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    If you revert to the default settings, does memory usage decrease?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  5. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hello,

    I was referring to more than one AV solution. But agoretsky's question is more on point, "If you revert to the default settings, does memory usage decrease?"

    Thank you,
    BFG
     
  6. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hi Guys,

    BFG - SD = Shadow Defender which is not an AV, not sure how you got to two
    AV's.

    Aryeh - Yes mem usage drops way down, when default is chosen. Only after
    applying BlackSpears tweaks does mem skyrocket.

    So what can I uncheck to lighten the load somewhat, & not all the way to default. Most of the time this machine is run in SD's virtual environment.

    Thanks
    Rico
     
  7. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I am not familiar with how ESET's software interacts with Shadow Defender, so you would want to perform your own tests to determine how memory utilization is affected by having both software packages installed in your operating environment.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  8. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Agortsky,

    Has nothing to do with my original question, & is of no help. Applying Blackspears tweaks Eset, greatly increases mem usage. Remove (default) BlackSpears tweak mem usage Eset goes way down. Regardless!!!!!!!!!

    So the question becomes which of BlackSpears tweaks ca be undone to save mem. While not going all the way to default.

    Take Cre
    Rico
     
  9. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    The same troubleshooting steps apply even if another security package is not being used. Given the essentially infinite number of potential hardware and software combinations a PC can have, it is difficult to provide an exact response specifically detailing how the software will perform in your particular operating environment. Device drivers, services, other applications, applied hotfixes/patches and even subtle discrepancies in otherwise identical hardware components (firmware revisions, memory timing and so forth) can make a different in how the software performs.

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  10. Rico

    Rico Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,702
    Location:
    Texas
    Hello Agoretsky,

    With BlackSpears tweaks applied to NOD32 AV, what is the easiest way back to DEFAULT configuration?

    Take Care
    Rico
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.