Help request - cannot recover and I need my computer working!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gbecattini, Aug 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gbecattini

    gbecattini Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I produced and checked two sets of backup DVDs with TI 10 Home.

    I created an Acronis loader disk.

    Now I am not able to recover anything.

    If I start the "safe" option, I can choose the recover option but in the window is not listed the DVD drive, so I cannot select my archives in DVDs.

    If I start the "full" option, the system hungs.

    I use an HP Pavilion 9252eu PC.

    Furthermore, I neither can restore with original HP system because they have a bug in it. They shall send me new DVD set but... after holydays (two or three weeks)!

    I NEED MY COMPUTER NOW!!!!!!


    Can anybody help me?

    Thanks!
     
  2. K0LO

    K0LO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,591
    Location:
    State College, Pennsylvania
    Make sure that you're using the latest build 4942 of TI Home 10. The newer builds may contain drivers that will allow your system to work in "Full" mode.

    If you still can't get the recovery CD to see your drive in "Full" mode, then an emergency workaround would be to beg, borrow or purchase a hard disk that's large enough to hold the image files that are currently stored on DVD. Put the drive in your PC and boot into Windows. Copy the files from the DVDs to the new hard drive. Boot into the recovery CD version of TI Home in "Safe" mode and restore the image from the new hard disk to your main hard disk.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    In what way did you "check" the DVDs?
    If your DVD drive is external usb then that's the reason Safe mode does not see it.
    In Full mode, how far into the process do you get?
    If you're not using the latest build (4942) of ver. 10 get it updated and try again.
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
  5. thomasdahl

    thomasdahl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Try whistling in the rain.. Did not work for me either, but then neither did True Image 10...
     
  6. gbecattini

    gbecattini Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Yeeeh, it seems to work... it is restoring now....

    I alreday tried with "quiet acpi=off noapic" but simply I did not wait enough. You have to wait a couple of minutes before giving up.

    I shall keep you informed, thanks anyway
     
  7. gbecattini

    gbecattini Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Ok, it works!

    Thanks again
     
  8. gbecattini

    gbecattini Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Since yesterday I had so much problems with True Image that I am so tired that I am not willing to describe.

    I can suggest you dozed of ways to spend your money better than buyng TI. I go to buy a new computer and TI to the hell.
     
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Doesn't seem like a good trade off to me. A new computer is far more expensive then TI. Your earlier post indicated it worked. What happened?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.