Help, Quick Question

Discussion in 'Ghost Security Suite (GSS)' started by mata7, Jan 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    hi guys I'm trying RD and so far i love it, the only problem that i have is this, went i program start and RD Give me a warning i cant see the box that i can check if i want always allow this action so like that i don't have to allow or blocking again, this is what i mean i put a mark were it supposed to be that box

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v330/MATA7/rd.jpg

    thanks in advance
     
  2. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    no1 can help me, or my question is to stupid?
     
  3. Gary Graham

    Gary Graham Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Michigan
    It is not a stupid question.

    I believe that warning is about adding something to your registry.
    You would not want to have that happen without a prompt, as that sounds like it would be very dangerous.

    I think it will offer to make it 'always' once it sees it is recurring.

    I could be wrong. I am no expert.

    Gary
     
  4. berng

    berng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    That's correct. When the perform always box is checked, the ALLOW or BLOCK action you selected will be automatically applied in the future without prompting.

    If you want future prompts, then just click the ALLOW or BLOCK box without putting an X in the always option box.
     
  5. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    If I have read your post and interpreted the screenshot correctly, you do not have the check box present on the alert. If this is the case and you have a valid license code, I would suggest doing an uninstall/re-install of RegDefend.
     
  6. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    I'm using the trial version
     
  7. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
    every time that i run Window Washer for example or ace utilities, it keep ask me if i want allow or block, if i could check the box always perform this action i wont have to do that again and again

    i use windowblinds could that be the problem?
     
  8. Disciple

    Disciple Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Posts:
    292
    Location:
    Ellijay, Georgia - USA
    Maybe,I can't say for sure. Have you tried disabling/uninstalling windowblinds to see if the check box is still missing? It would be worth a try, and many will benefit from your test.
     
  9. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi mata7,

    Yes, WindowBlinds appears to be the cause. You will have to add gss.exe to the WindowBlinds' "Per Application" exclusion list. Tick the "Total exclusion" option for gss.exe. The check box then becomes visible, as shown below.

    Nick
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 4, 2006
  10. mata7

    mata7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Posts:
    635
    Location:
    Mississauga, Canada
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.