Help Plz,1st time useing something like this

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by flyboy_4, Oct 31, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. flyboy_4

    flyboy_4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    hello all,hope U are well,been quite a while since last visit to "Wilders",

    SITUATION: After "fine tuning" & getting winxp home edition,set the way I want it,1st time I've ever tried to back up my whole system,(have backed up my doc )
    so downloaded & am TRYING to burn a backup cd.
    so when i open the Acronis True image,
    I see BACKUP & click through the pages till I get to & choose the Entire disk contents then to CREATE BACKUP WIZARD,/ backup Archive location.so i click/hylite Local drive C,
    QUESTION
    HOW do i back up this,? I cannot click on the NEXT button,
    or
    IF i OPEN C it shows 4 folders,

    Document & setting
    program
    temp
    windows,
    even clicking on windows would allow me to click next.


    THANK YOU for the help, waiting on this reply to continue,,,"flyboy
     
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    It's waiting on you to give it a file name for the image.
     
  3. flyboy_4

    flyboy_4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    thanks,but was asking WHICh FILES do i click on to back up EVERYING ON C DRIVE, or do i need to copy them all?HOW do i back C drive,? I cannot IF i OPEN C it shows 4 folders,

    Document & setting
    program
    temp
    windows,
    even clicking on windows wouldn't allow me to click next.
     
  4. BugVic

    BugVic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Methinks we need a screenshot!
     
  5. flyboy_4

    flyboy_4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Posts:
    29
    1st THANK YOU for the help, & (HAVE 4 PICTS),BUT THIS ONE SHOWS AS FAR AS I CAN GO,IS THERE A WAY to add more then 1 pict, for the Thank U he help "flyboy"
    this is what i was told to do & what i can do
    ===========================================
    what i was told to do
    I want you to backup your entire C Drive to another partition.

    Open Acronis. Be sure "Create Image" is highlighted. (It usually is when you first open the program.)

    Click on "Start Now".

    Them "Next".

    Be sure there is a checkmark in "C Drive".

    Click "Next".

    In this pane, Open the Drive where you are going to save the image. (I save mine on F Drive.)

    Now, in the dialog box near the bottom, (second one from the bottom), where you see "My Backup.tlb", you can either kep that name for your backup image, or makeup a different name. (I alway put the date and a word or two that describes the image.) Let's call yours, Oct 31 Perfectly Safe. That way you'll know it is your the image you created that is for Perfectly Safe To Delete Files and Folders.

    Click "Next". There should be a tick in "Create the full backup image archive".

    Click "Next" again. There should be a tick in "Automatic".

    Click "Next" again. There should be a tick in "Normal".

    Click "Next" again. (I never enter a password her. I leave the boxes blank.)

    Click "Next" again. (I never ener anything here in the description box, because I can identify a particular image with the date and one or two word description I already gave it.)

    Click "Next" again.

    Then click "Proceed" and your home free. Let Acronis do its stuff.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    but what happens is
    GOING TO TRY
    somehow to put picts up here, I do not see anything like what your describing (maybe that only in the paid version) of Acronis True image,
    when i open this program it says
    1,try--i left click,
    then
    2,PICK A TASK
    Backup
    backup your files,folders, or entire disk
    RECOVERY
    recovery the entire hard disk contents or restore indivual files,I usually click this
    CLONE DISK
    Clone your hard disk drive by copying partitions to another hard drive,(don't have any partitions installed
    ADD NEW DISK
    add a new hard drive to your pc

    and below that
    only 1 icon
    Select this item if you want to create & schedule a new task


    HOW DO I ADD MORE THEN 1 PICTo_O?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.gif
      3.gif
      File size:
      48.3 KB
      Views:
      89
  6. Bold_Fortune

    Bold_Fortune Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    I was trying to help flyboy on another forum, but I couldn't go further than this, so I refered him here. I dropped in to see how it was going for him.

    He is using a "Trial" version on Acronis, so I don't know how much different that would be than a regular version.'

    Also, I am using an older version, 8.0 (build 771), so I don't know if things look the same or different with the newer version.

    I think this is what he is looking for, but maybe you could help him out where I failed...


    Backup your entire C Drive to another partition.

    Open Acronis. Be sure "Create Image" is highlighted. (It usually is when you first open the program.)

    Click on "Start Now".

    Them "Next".

    Be sure there is a checkmark in "C Drive".

    Click "Next".

    In this pane, Open the Drive where you are going to save the image. (I save mine on F Drive.)

    Now, in the dialog box near the bottom, (second one from the bottom), where you see "My Backup.tlb", you can either kep that name for your backup image, or makeup a different name. (I alway put the date and a word or two that describes the image.) Let's call yours, Oct 31 Perfectly Safe. That way you'll know it is your the image you created that is for Perfectly Safe To Delete Files and Folders.

    Click "Next". There should be a tick in "Create the full backup image archive".

    Click "Next" again. There should be a tick in "Automatic".

    Click "Next" again. There should be a tick in "Normal".

    Click "Next" again. (I never enter a password her. I leave the boxes blank.)

    Click "Next" again. (I never ener anything here in the description box, because I can identify a particular image with the date and one or two word description I already gave it.)

    Click "Next" again.

    Then click "Proceed" and your home free. Let Acronis do its stuff.
     
  7. BugVic

    BugVic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    Can't tell from the screenshot - is Next grayed out? If you're backing up the system partition, don't save the image to C. Choose another partition for the image destination or an external usb drive or a network share.
     
  8. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    If I select (checkmark) C Drive on the "Partitions Selection" screen, then I can't select C Drive on the "Backup Archive Selection" screen either.

    As BugVic implies, you wouldn't be doing yourself any favors by trying to back up your C Drive to your C Drive even if Acronis let you do it. If your C Drive fails, what are you going to restore your C Drive from ? C Drive ? Nope.

    Do you have another hard drive or even another partition on the same hard drive as your C Drive ?
     
  9. PaulB2005

    PaulB2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Posts:
    525
    It's asking where you want to store the image to, but i don't think you can save the image to the same volume you are imaging! At least i've never tried - it doesn't make sense if you could!
     
  10. uvi

    uvi Guest

    yes paul this is exactly what hes trying to do. You cannot back your system to the very same area the backup is going to reside, otherwise it would have to backup the backup, then it would have to backup the backup that you just backed up. Then, well you get the idea. Since it takes an exact copy of your harddrive and puts it somewhere, it cant copy it to itself. If you want to back up your C: drive, you need to either put it on cd/dvd/another harddrive, or create a new partition on your harddrive and put the backup there (try using the secure zone).
     
  11. BugVic

    BugVic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Posts:
    13
    It's not the thing to do, but the software will allow you to do it. It gives you a warning before it proceeds.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.