Help needed!

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by Bio-Hazard, May 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I am having a bit of a problema with FDISR. I have 3 snapshots, primary secondary and test snapshot. I use external harddrive to put my archives. Put everytime i try to update excisting archive. FDISR start to hang when it was suppose to transfer the data. Nothing happens, you cannot even shut program. I havee to use taskmanager to stop it. Any advice would be welcomed?

    I can make new archives without any problems. I can also copy/update from primary to secondary. External harddrive is Freecom 500gb. FDISR is using VSS not RSS.

    Thaks in advance!

    Kristian
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Hi Kristian

    As a first step I would try changing it to RSS. Do you have any other programs running VSS. There used to be an issue but that was fixed, at least with ShadowProtect.

    Pete

    Are there any error's in the log file.
     
  3. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    This might stupid question but how do i chechk if i have other programs using VSS? Sorry! I have PowerShadow. There is no error messages in the log file! I forgot....we had a power cut recently and my computer was on. Would that have any affect?

    Thanks

    Kristian
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Are your harddisks still good ?
     
  5. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Harddisk is working fine. I have been able to put a archive on it, but i cannot update it!

    Thanks

    Kristian
     
  6. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Have you tried cycling the power? Turn your box & HDD off (not re-start). Wait 30secs or so and then back on.

    Check your error logs in FD-ISR.

    ...screamer
     
  7. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I have done that, no change. I am just thinking do i need reinstall FDISR or is there something wrong with the external harddrive? There are no error messages in the FDISR log.

    Kristian
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Hi Kristian

    There is a post on the storagecraft forum, that will help you determine if your VSS is working properly. I can't reach the site right now but the link to the forum is here

    Pete
     
  9. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks Peter!

    I tried it but i cant there either. I will give it a try later!

    Kristian
     
  10. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    Here's something you may want to try:
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks screamer for that, I did what you said but i didnt work. I can make new archives,but i cant update them at all. Should i contact raxco?

    Kristian
     
  12. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    It sounds like everything is OK except the one archive that won't update. I would take the simplistic approach first, and delete that archive, then make a new one and see if that one updates OK. ;)
     
  13. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    I have deleted 3 and made 3 new ones. Still it wont update the archive on my external harddrive. I can copy the archive from my external harddrive to my snapshot.

    Thanks!

    Kristian
     
  14. screamer

    screamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    Big Apple USA
    There's one thing you can try before contacting Raxco:

    click |Help| click |About| click |Support Info|click "Include Detailed Logs" for as many days since the issue began. (They're long logs) click |OK|

    This will put a logfile on your desktop. You can go through it to see if you notice anything outa whack.

    ...screamer
     
  15. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks screamer!

    I will look into that. Everything else works fine except i cant update my excisting archives. o_O
     
  16. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Can you update archives on your internal harddisk ?
    If you can, your external harddisk is the trouble.
    If you can't it must be another problem.
     
  17. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Hi Kristian

    Have you tried creating a new archive on the external drive, and then updating that. If that works, it just means the other archive got corrupted.

    I have found about once every one to two months I delete the archives and rebuild them. Reason I do is the time finalizing keeps increasing as the internal structure of the archive changes with additions and deletions. If you notice you will see the archive will grow, but never shrink.

    Pete
     
  18. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Hello Erik!

    I dont have any archives on my internal harddrive. I only have 3 snapshot on my cdrive and i can use them without any problems. I will try to create a archive to my d drive tonight and see how it goes.

    Kristian
     
  19. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Yes i have and same thing happened again. I can copy from the archives (external harddrive) to my primary and secondary snapshots. It is really a mysteryo_O

    Should i reinstall FDISR or reformat my external harddrive?

    Thanks

    Kristian
     
  20. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    That doesn't mean you can't try.
    You only have to change Tools/Options/Archives to define an archive folder on your internal harddisk and all your archives will be created in this folder.

    If your internal harddisk has no problem with updating archives, you KNOW for SURE that your external harddisk is the trouble.

    If your internal harddisk also has problems with updating archives, than it is ANOTHER problem.
    If uninstalling FDISR without removing snapshots + re-installing FDISR doesn't solve the problem, you have a more serious problem.
    If uninstalling FDISR with removal of snapshots + re-installing FDISR doesn't solve the problem, you have again a more serious problem.
    Maybe Windows is the problem and then you have to repair Windows OR restoring an IMAGE might solve the problem.

    You have to do this SYSTEMATICALLY and exclude possible reasons one by one.
     
  21. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks Erik. You were right! I just came home work and i was able to try to make archive to my internal harddrive (d drive) and it worked. So the problem is my external harddrive. Should i reformat this external harddrive and see if that helps? I just have to make some adjustments where to put my archives now.

    THANKS EVERYBODY FOR THEIR HELP!!

    KRistian
     
  22. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Now we are getting closer to fix the problem.
    I would format my external harddisk and see if the problem is fixed.
    If not, I assume you have hardware problem, but let us first try format and post back if you have still a problem.
     
  23. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks again for your help! I really appreciate the help that i have received! I will do the reformat tomorrow. I am too tired to do it today! I am happy that we are making progress and i can easily use my other internal harddrive to put my archives on.

    Kristian
     
  24. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Problem fixed :D . I reformated my external harddrive and now it is working again!!

    Thanks everybody!

    Kristian
     
  25. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    HOORAY!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.