HELP ME, not remember password

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gennaronapoli, Dec 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gennaronapoli

    gennaronapoli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hello,
    Help me if possibile,
    I not memories of having inserted a password to my backup, but hour asks me the password in order to extract the files, as I can make to recover this password?
    tanks.
    Gennaro from Italia.
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    These symptoms will occur if you have your OS configured to startup without needing a login (i.e. doing an auto login).

    If this is the case, I suggest you enable 'users must enter a usename and password to use this computer' and try again after logging on.

    Do a search on XP Auto Login.

    F.
     
  3. gennaronapoli

    gennaronapoli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Tanks for your message, bat i have problem in the file TIB , my acronis for restore data wizard, for access in archive demands the password... i not write this passord, what must make in order to recover this password o_O?
    gennaro.
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Do you have Auto Login configured ?

    F
     
  5. gennaronapoli

    gennaronapoli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    yes, I have installed all the system in corrected way,
    hour I wanted to load my archive, when I go to read the rows to "archivio.tib" , i say to me to insert the password…
    gennaro
     
  6. Passwortvergesser

    Passwortvergesser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hi gennaronapoli,
    did you solve your Problem? I have just the same!
    There is an XML file called "backupsupp.config" but the password in it is probably one-way-coded. Hm...
     
  7. Passwortvergesser

    Passwortvergesser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Hallo,
    I have just the same problem. I forgot my password or didn´t remember changing it! Did you solve it?

    I found a XML file, called "backupsupp.config" on my System, containing the password as the bad password is still active on True Image 9.1:

    <archive>
    <password>
    001F4AJyND584vmJJYDkT6gG6y$F9A
    </password>
    </archive>

    You see, it´s probably one-way-coded. Hm-
    Any clue?
     
  8. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    It is worth checking that you have RPC Server running in services.msc.

    To get to services - go to the START buttonRUN\'service.msc' type without the quotes, scroll down until you find the RPC entry and check to make sure it is set to AUTOMATIC and is RUNNING

    Colin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.