Help! Just installed Online Armour and it's gone wrong...

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by ChrisBUK, Nov 18, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ChrisBUK

    ChrisBUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    I just uninstalled Comodo firewall to try Online Armour for a while. I installed it all OK, went through all the options of allowing programs, etc.
    It asked me to restart my PC, so I restarted. At the windows login screen I saw "Protected by Online Armour" in the top left corner.
    I logged in, but all of my icons in the taskbar are completely gone, except for the speaker (sound) and my laptop battery icon... It looks like all icons are blocked.
    So I clicked on Start, and it took about 40 secs just to see the start menu, and when it did eventually load all I could see was the "All programs" icon - everything else was gone...
    I can't even get into the task manager. I press ctrl+alt+del and nothing happeneds. I can't get into the control panel to uninstall it. I basically can't open ANYTHING and at one point my entire taskbar completely disappeared! o_O

    I am using the following programs;
    Avira AntiVir Premium
    Comodo BOClean

    I also use AVG Anti-Spyware and A-Squared but they do not startup with Windows.

    Any idea's why the hell this has happened? And how do I uninstall it now?
     
  2. Hairy Coo

    Hairy Coo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Northern Beaches
    Go into safe mode-reinstal and then uninstal in safe mode.
    Any further problems suggest you use the prominent OAFree thread .
     
  3. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi Chris,

    Could you tell us what version did you installed ? Version before have a known issue with some comp on first restart. According to all feedback of users of build 31 this issue is solved.

    Regards,

    MaB
     
  4. ChrisBUK

    ChrisBUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    I installed version 2.1.0.23.

    Strangely after I finished writing this thread on my other PC it seemed to have fixed itself... I will try restarting in a minute and see if it happeneds again. Windows basically took about 5 minutes to load.
     
  5. ChrisBUK

    ChrisBUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    It booted up OK this time, although it did freeze for about 10 secs but much quicker than last time.
    Apart from that it's working fine now. :)
     
  6. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Exactly what i said to you Chris, with builds prior to 31, you can have issues with the first restart, next restarts solve it
    I advise you to update to build 31 or through autoupdate if you are using a paid version

    Regards,

    MaB
     
  7. ChrisBUK

    ChrisBUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Is this an old version then?
    I downloaded this directly from the Online Armour website here: http://www.tallemu.com/online_armor_free.html

    I have right clicked on the OA icon, and click on "Check or product updates" and it just keeps saying "Downloading updates..." and I see nothing else.

    Where can I get built 31?
     
  8. MaB69

    MaB69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Posts:
    540
    Location:
    Paris
    Downloads.com did not updated to the last version. You can download it from here http://www.tallemu.com/downloads.html
    One more thing, OA free does not autoupdate

    MaB
     
  9. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
  10. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    :( Sorry, thought I had pulled all the download.com links - will fix this now.


    Mike
     
  11. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    ;) :D Like good old Tom....Keep on smiling ;) :D
     
  12. ChrisBUK

    ChrisBUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Thanks for all your help. build 31 is now installed and working correctly. :cool:

    By the way, is the "Banking mode" only available in the paid for version? and how does this work exactly? Does it block all internet traffic except for banking sites?
     
  13. De Hollander

    De Hollander Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Posts:
    718
    Location:
    Windmills and cows
    .
    :thumb: :D
     
  14. MikeNash

    MikeNash Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,654
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi Chris

    Yes, to both questions. You do need to enter in your bank URLs and mark them as protected.

    Cheers

    Mike
     
  15. ChrisBUK

    ChrisBUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    That's a nice feacture. :cool:
    I might well upgrade in a month or so when I have properly trialled the free version. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.