HELP here Plz!!! 2

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by falconaire, Jan 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    I'd just like to know if I've got a bad motherboard on my PC...

    hope anyone can help about this.

    I have a:

    Motherboard: Biostar m7vig 400
    Videocard: GeFORCE MX4000V
    Memory: 256 DDR
    CPU: AMD Sempron 2400+

    monitor is good
    videocard is good
    memory is good
    harddisk is good

    When power button is pushed all fans go on, videocard and harddisk were spinning but no video signal appears. Monitor still on sleep. I tried another monitor but still doesn't work at all....

    all suggestions are welcome....
     
  2. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    It smells like a PSU problem or a wiring problem.
    How do you know that VGA, HDD, memory and monitor are good?
     
  3. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    I already tried it on the other computer, it works good and does not make any problems... Hope you can help...
     
  4. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello falconaire,

    Do both monitors that you tried use a captive or separate video cable? if it's a separate cable try another one (they have been known to go faulty).

    Regards
     
  5. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Start with,have any changes be made of late as in software or hardware before this problem?
     
  6. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    To Mr. Menorcaman, I am using a captive video cable and i have 30pcs of it knowing they are in good condition.

    To Mr. pugmug I haven't done a change yet to my hardwares and any softwares before the defect occurs.

    Anymore questions? I'm willing to answer them...
     
  7. pugmug

    pugmug Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Posts:
    413
    Use a different psu first and if on joy clean and reseat your vid card.Stated because you say that you have moved all other parts to different computers including the vid card and they work, then if the new psu does not help the problem, should be the mobo.
     
  8. falconaire

    falconaire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    36
    I've replaced the psu 4 times. I think it's enough to say it's the mobo. Cleaned the vid card also and replaced it still does not work. :'(

    Maybe I should replace my mobo with a new one...
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.