HELP!! Corrupt .TIB

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jteasdal, Jun 17, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jteasdal

    jteasdal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,
    I have several .tib files all of which are in a folder on an external HDD called backups. I do have one .tib in the root folder which I am able to properly restore. All the of the .tib files in the backups folder all VALIDATE successfully but as soon as I try to restore I get error 4 which happens immediately. I also noticed that when the restore console asks to restore at a file level I can only see the top level. I cannot drill into the archive to select individual files. Please help! I am desperate.

    Thanks,
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    1. What version and build of True Image (TI) are you using?

    2. What operating system are you using? Win98SE, XP, Vista?

    3. What brand and type of external HDD do you have? USB or Firewire; WD, Seagate?

    4. Have you made the TI Recovery CD?

    5. If so, can you boot from the CD into the Full version of TI successfully?

    6. What happens when you try to Validate the various backups that you have made after booting from the Recovery CD?

    7. Can you think of any differences between the one backup in the root of the external HDD and the ones in the Backup folder on the external HDD?

    With this additional information, I hope we can help you.
     
  3. jteasdal

    jteasdal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks for the quick reply. Are there services out there to help me get my data back?

    1. What version and build of True Image (TI) are you using?

    Home 9 and I just installed the latest patch from the acronis support site.

    2. What operating system are you using? Win98SE, XP, Vista?

    XP Professional SP2

    3. What brand and type of external HDD do you have? USB or Firewire; WD, Seagate?

    Western Digital Firewire. Backups to this device worked great. I also copied the .tibs to an internal drive and same issue.

    4. Have you made the TI Recovery CD?

    Yes.

    5. If so, can you boot from the CD into the Full version of TI successfully?

    Yes. The behavior from this is exactly the same. Although I only did the restore from the copies on the internal drives. I could not see the firewire drive from the recovery CD.

    6. What happens when you try to Validate the various backups that you have made after booting from the Recovery CD?

    Same. Success.

    7. Can you think of any differences between the one backup in the root of the external HDD and the ones in the Backup folder on the external HDD?

    Some are incremental and some are not. In fact I have one in the backups directory that was create a day later than the one that works in the root directory. I did both of them about a year ago. The one in root works and all the ones in \backups do not.


    I do also have the report from AcronisReport if that would help. I also tried to do a restore over to my laptop over a usb interface on my HDD enclosure. Same issue.

    Thanks
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    None that I know of that specialize in recovering .tib file data.

    If you are not seeing the Firewire drive, a newer version may fix this, or you may be successful with a BartPE boot disk with the TI plug-in.

    Just to clarify, if you copy the backup images from the Firewire drive Backups folder to a folder on an internal hard drive, they still do not verify when you boot from the Recovery CD. Is that correct?

    A newer version of TI might see the Firewire drive, but if you copied the backups to an internal drive and still cannot restore them, then there is a more important problem.

    You mean that the backup images from the Firewire drive Backups folder - after being copied to an internal drive - can be validated from the Recovery CD?

    For an Incremental backkup to be restored, you must have the original full backup that the incremental was based on plus all incrementals made before the one you want to restore in the same folder before attempting to do the restore. This is one of the weaknesses of incremental backups. One bad incremental, and all later incrementals are worthless.

    Don't restore the image from one computer to another. It will not work on a different computer.

    Have you run CHKDSK d: /R on the Firewire drive? (d: is the letter of the Firewire drive)) This checks the drive for errors thoroughly.
     
  5. jteasdal

    jteasdal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Thanks agains for the tips. I have a thought. Could it be that I am now restoring to the same drive type but this time not within a RAID configutation? All the images that don't work were created when all the files were within a mirrored raid 1 config. Do you think this is the issue? Does the hardware configuration and specs need to be identical to perform a restore?
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2008
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    It appears to be the problem, but it shouldn't be. The image of the RAID drive should restore to a single drive. The RAID hardware should make it look like a single drive to TI.

    However, the backup images are not validating as I understand it, so the problem was in making the images. Why that happened is not at all clear.
     
  7. jteasdal

    jteasdal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Sorry for not answering a previous question. All the images do validate successfully. It is when I actually restore them does it then immediately error out and say corrupt archive with an error code 4. Basically I am dead with these it sounds like? I have tried the BartPE method as well as the rescue disk. All images validate but error when I try to actually restore. I put a lot of trust in this software and hope it will pull through for me. Is there anything else to try?
     
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    You could download the trial version of TI 11 and see if it would successfully restore you TI 9 images. Some have reported good results with this.
     
  9. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you do the validations when booted from the TI and BartPE boot CDs?
     
  10. jteasdal

    jteasdal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Wow. Upgrading from 9 Home to 11 Home worked! Thanks for the tip.
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That's good to hear. Thanks for letting us know. Even though Acronis only officially provides support for one previous version, users have found that it's usually much better than that.
     
  12. tuttle

    tuttle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Posts:
    376
    And as we discovered yesterday, through tests that I did and another poster did, ATI 11 can Explore, Mount, Validate and Restore images that were created with ATI 8.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.