??? HELP - Complicated RAID backup problem

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by laser92awd, Jul 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. laser92awd

    laser92awd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I have a 4 drive RAID 0+1 setup in which 2 of the drives have failed. The system is still booting off of the remaining 2 drives and I have not lost anything (yet).

    I purchased Acronis True Image in the hopes that I could clone my information to an external 250GB USB drive, then restore to a new 2 drive Raptor RAID 0 array that I am setting up.

    The problem is, when the True Image boot CD is inserted, it says:

    Medley RAID (03:40): Sorry, this driver currently only supports striped sets (RAID level 0).

    Once I am in the software, the partitions do not appear correctly and I get errors and cannot proceed.

    Can someone tell me how to get around this problem? If I have to backup from within Windows how do I get it to backup all the system and locked files so that I don't have to reinstall the OS?

    I also have Acronis Migrate Easy and it does the exact same thing.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello laser92awd,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    I am sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that the probably reason for this message is that the RAID controller you use is not supported when booted from Acronis True Image Bootable CD. Therefore, please make sure the the bootable CD is created with the latest build (3677) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home. You can find the build number in the Help -> About dialog (it should be a 3 or 4 digit number). To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If the issue still persists with the latest build, we need some additional information to investigate the issue under consideration thoroughly and provide you with a possible workaround . Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Also provide the exact vendor and model of the RAID controller you use. Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the issue and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  3. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Doesn't your RAID manager allow you to change your RAID to a 2 drive set up?
     
  4. laser92awd

    laser92awd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am replying to let everyone know I found a way to make it work, in case others run into the same error. As mentioned, the RAID controller is not supported when booting from the True Image Bootable CD.

    I discovered that if I install True Image in Windows, and start the Clone procedure from INSIDE WINDOWS (don't boot to the CD), that True Image restarts the computer and automatically boots into a minimal "pre-windows" environment where apparently the RAID driver is loaded into memory. The clone worked fine, and my entire drive and OS was backed up.

    So, if you have an unrecognized RAID setup, try starting True Image from inside Windows and see if that solves your problem.

    I do not know if the same method will work with Acronis Migrate Easy as I did not try it.

    Hope this helps somebody!
     
  5. laser92awd

    laser92awd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Yes, but I didn't want to make changes without having a full backup first. Changing RAID arrays can lead to major nightmares if everything doesn't go just right...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.