HELP - cloned drive won't boot

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Johng2, Jun 5, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Johng2

    Johng2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I'm a new user of True Image 2009 - running Vista-64

    I cloned my drive (WD640GB) to have as a backup (clone copy) to another drive of the same size and model. Now I have Nothing !!!!

    The original drive was wiped in the process and the cloned drive will not boot.

    Using a boot CD with some utility software I can see the drive has the correct structure of partitions and flolders with everything there but the drive just goes into an endless cycle when trying to boot it up.

    Please give me some ides what I might do!! - anyone else have this problem ?

    Thank You

    John
     
  2. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    What do you mean exactly by an endless cycle?

    What happens when you boot from the cloned Drive?

    How did the origianl drive get wiped?
     
  3. Johng2

    Johng2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    The screen will show my F2 and F10 options to enter Bios or Bootmanager but then it goes black for 5 seconds and just redisplays the same thing again and again. I can enter Bios if I want but the bootup cycle doesn't go any further

    It seems that Acronis will wipe the source drive after a clone. I didn't see an option for choosing this to occur when I started the clone proceedure (from the boot CD I made) but now my source drive is positively wiped (no files or sectors at all)
     
  4. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    First, I do not use Clone. I use Full Backup. Full backup erases nothing.
    It makes an image of your entire hard drive.

    As to your problem, it sounds as if the MBR on the cloned drive is
    messed up. At the bootmanager screen, is it showing the new cloned drive
    and is that what it is trying to boot from?
     
  5. Johng2

    Johng2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Yes - with just the newly cloned drive attached if I enter the bootloader screen it has that drive selected.

    Is there any fix known for this o_O

    Thanks
     
  6. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    If your product is registered with Acronis, I would contact Tech Support on web to see if they can help you
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you cloned the drive, were both drives connected internally or was one connected via USB?
     
  8. Johng2

    Johng2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    My purchased TI 2009 arrived 2days ago (from Amazon) and I installed it but hadn't gone online to register it before I did the clone proceedure. I do have my 64 character reg# though.


    Both SATA drives were connected internally.


    .
     
    Last edited: Jun 5, 2009
  9. snifferpro

    snifferpro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    PA
    If you have your registration key, thats all you need to register.
     
  10. Johng2

    Johng2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks sniffer - I'll register when I get home from work and wait for their response (next week I would think)
    I guess this problem is a bit to deep for a forum solution. I only hope this does have a real solution, I can't imagine having to give up on the drive when all the folders and files are still there. and ... of course as Murphy would have it - the system was running perfectly - like a dream - before all this occured, starting over from scratch would be a nightmare.

    Thanks guys,

    John
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Did you try booting with your Vista instal dvd and choosing the repair feature?
     
  12. Johng2

    Johng2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    UPDATE: Problem Solved:

    I thought I tried everything so I called into the Acronis telephone support and a very professional and skilled tech walked me through the problem. All is back up to normal now. It seems that although I did try the Vista repair myself it would not work but for what ever reason the support tech had be do a similar 'repair' and it worked.

    I'm glad their tech people can quickly get to the bottom of a problem like this and get things up and operating again.

    My sincere thanks to tech 'Ahmad'

    .
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.