HELP!! Can't open locked folder!

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by nomarjr3, Aug 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    I used Kakasoft's Folder Protector to lock my important documents.
    Now I can't seem to unlock the folder protector!

    How do I recover all the data hidden by the program??

    I scanned it with Avira AV, and it seems that the program turns the folder for the documents into some sort of archived rootkit.

    Please HELP!!
    I need to recover my life's worth of documents so badly!!!
     
  2. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,702
    Hello,

    The data is not encrypted, right?

    Boot from a live CD, like BartPE or Ultimate Boot CD, and copy the data to a removable media, burn it, or simply change the folder permissions.

    Instructions here:
    http://www.dedoimedo.com/computers/livecd.html

    Mrk
     
  3. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Unfortunately, I believe it's encrypted.
     
  4. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    OMG.
    According to the website, it uses 256-bit Blowfish encryption!!
    I'm totally screwed!

    My original paperworks, my family tour photos, all down the drain!

    Please maybe somebody can help me out
    :'( :'( :'(
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    So much for "think twice, do once." Why you wouldn't have trialed on a test folder I fail to understand.

    Can't seem to unlock - your attempt method? Password problem or what?

    You believe it's encrypted? It is or it isn't.


    S
     
  6. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    I downloaded and used the current version of Folder Protector to lock my folder.
    I've been using the same software for nearly a year now. It worked flawlessly until now. And I have no idea why it flunked this time around.

    Pardon my English, it is not my native tongue.
    Yes, I can't unlock the folder protected by Folder Protector.
    And yes, it IS encrypted:
    http://www.kakasoft.com/folderprotect.htm
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    How'd you move into the new version .... uninstall old then install new? On top of? What doesn't work, the password?

    S
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Don't know what takes so long to answer? Go offline, disable Avira, reboot (keep Avira disabled). Try again to unlock it.
    *If nogo - explain further what was meant when you said the modified folder look's like some sort of "archived rootkit."

    S
     
  9. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    You don't need to install or uninstall the software.
    It's a stand-alone software, like Rootkit Unhooker and Flash Disinfector. You can even put it on a USB drive.

    Yes, I only use one master password for encrypted files (so that I don't forget)
    but this time I couldn't unlock the locked folder.
    o_O
     
  10. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Fine. The old one was unlocked prior to locking with the new, correct? Address post eight.

    S
     
  11. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    May I suggest that you look for a support link or phone number from the company and contact them. Maybe they have a forum you can go to also. I'm sure you're not the first to have the problem, so they might be able to walk you through a solution.
     
  12. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Go ahead Nomar, go offline and pull Avira's protection - then try.

    Slight mis-read - "... the program turns the folder for the documents into some sort of archived rootkit."

    I can think one of your security app's causing interference, an outside program induced bug, or .... caps lock.

    ========================

    Longshot - whether you think it's there or not, place another copy of lockdir.exe in the protected folder.


    S
     
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2008
  13. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Ackk!
    This is very confusing.
    o_O

    Maybe I should send an email to Kakasoft regarding this matter.
    Must be a bug as you said or something.
     
  14. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Have you followed any suggestion's from post twelve?

    S
     
  15. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    That's generally the second step one might take, after walking through the suggestions in the vendor's FAQ. The other step one might take would be to provide some feedback regarding advice you've already obtained here. That might encourage some further assistance. At this point you've provided precious little in the way of details. For example....
    • You note that
      I assume that this is a message provided to you by Avira and not your own technical assessment. If that's the case, did Avira take any additional actions?
    • You mention that
      What are the precise symptoms? Is a password that you enter declined or are you unable to even provide a password?
    • You mention that
      To be perfectly candid, in using this type of product and dealing with this type of situation, you simply can't guess. Do you know that it's encrypted or are you guessing that it is? By the way, referring us to the product website where we can see that encryption is possible does not mean it is in use.
    • Have you actually taken the time to try any of the measures that GlobalForce has taken the time to offer?

    Take a moment a provide some feedback to those trying to assist, otherwise, in all likelihood, that assistance will disappear.

    Blue
     
  16. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Yes. It didn't work :(
     
  17. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    No. I scanned it myself, without consent of Avira of course.
    The password is declined. The password is something I know by heart and I will never forget.
    It is encrypted. I just went to another forum to ask for further assistance, and they said it is encrypted.
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Ah, Blue meant the program, not anyone from Avira support.

    "I assume that this is a message provided to you by Avira and not your own technical assessment."


    Yes, but is it written down somewhere? Tried with security soft disabled?

    "The password is something I know by heart and I will never forget."


    S
     
  19. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Quite right, and continuing along this line of inquiry, if this verdict was rendered by the program, was a key executable/file removed from the system during this alert? Look in the log that Avira tracks actions taken to determine this if it's not apparent. If this is the case, a simple restore from quarantine may be all that is needed. If not, things are looking somewhat bleak.

    Blue
     
  20. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Sorry for the late reply.
    I overslept, so tired from work.

    Anyway, here's a SAS scan log:

    Trojan.Gromozon (RootKit)
    D:\BACKUP\HIJACKTHIS\FILE01\THUMBS.DN\COM1.{D3E34B21-9D75-101A}8C3D-00AA001A1652}\úø .\LASTF\...

    The 'File01' folder is the locked folder.

    EDIT:
    The 'File01' folder (locked folder) is inside the 'HijackThis' folder, which is inside the 'Backup' folder.
    The 'Backup' folder being the root folder.
     
  21. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Does anyone know how to make a batch file to move hidden files locked by LockDir v5.33 (aka Kakasoft Folder Protector)??

    That is the only solution I can think of.

    Unfortunately, I do not have the technical know-how to make such a BAT file.
    Can anyone make a test folder locked by LockDir and make a BAT file to unlock the hidden contents?
    Any help will be much appreciated.
     
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Not likely. Have you heard from Kakasoft, considering this is your "life's worth of document's?"

    "Does anyone know ...."


    S
     
  23. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    There's really only one place you'll find detailed technical know-how surrounding this product, or any product of this nature for that matter, and that would be from the vendor. If they can help you, great. If not, you should probably start coming to grips with the fact that this could be an unrecoverable error.

    Blue
     
  24. nomarjr3

    nomarjr3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Posts:
    502
    Yes, that's what I just did.
    Unfortunately, Kakasoft hasn't given a reply yet.

    BTW the reason why I was suggesting the BAT file solution, is because I read in a forum that you can actually move the hidden files locked by LockDir back into the system.

    Queue (one of the forum members) gave a code of a BAT file that could unlock Redllar's HideDir program and versions 4.6, 4.7, and 5.0 of Lockdir.

    This is the code for the BAT file:
    Unfortunately, it doesn't work for LockDir v5.33
    Maybe there's a workaround for this code specifically for v5.33?
     
  25. MICRO

    MICRO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Posts:
    1,020
    Would this particular master password be case sensitive ?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.