Help...can't log on to Vista...

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by acr1965, Aug 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Here is the deal...I restarted my computer just like I have a hundred other times but now my computer does not recognize my keyboard and I cannot log on with my Vista password. My mouse is recognized, just not my keyboard- and nothing on the keyboard. I tried another keyboard, which is new, but nada.

    The only thing I have done differently is install Threatfire. I cleaned with Ccleaner and Vista's built in clean-up tool. I then restarted and noticed my PC Tools firewall pop up some yellow warning message as my computer restarted...it was too late to do anything about it at that time. Then on reboot my computer does not recognize the keyboard. Any ideas? I do not have any other accounts except my admin one.
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    what type of keyboard? ps2? or usb?
    can you access the bios with eiether keyboard?
    this will work out weither its a problem with windows or not.
    do you have a vista dvd with all the recovery options?
    if so i will post a possible solution.
     
  3. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    keyboard is usb
    I can access the bios as I was able to try to boot up in safe mode but the keyboard would not work once I got to the log in screen
    I have my Vista reinstallation cd that came with my dell computer
     
  4. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Thanks for the offer to help Lodore but I got in just now. I used "ease of use" option on the log on screen and was able to log in "without keyboard". Whew, that had me worried big time.
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    no problem.
    glad you got it working.
     
  6. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Threatfire installs a driver to avoid keylogging. First it stores it in the temporary files folder you just ran ccleaner before the reboot and caused a keyboard failure.The solution is running this removal tool. Install Threatfire again but do not run ccleaner before a reboot.
     
  7. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    UPDATE

    here is an update- typing with on-screen keyboard now

    uninstalled TF and reinstalled

    disabled firewall and checked logs

    rebooted, still no keys work on keyboard

    rebooted several times, same result

    used removal tool from neils post- says 'removed' but after reboot all folders still in start menu and desktop shortcut icon remains

    rebooted, keyboard problem remains

    reinstalled TF, rebooted, problem remains

    should I uninstall TF and try system restore?

    is there something else I should do?
     
  8. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
  9. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
  10. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Can anyone suggest any other site forums to post on? Besides here, I have posted on PC Tools forum.
    thanks
     
  11. Niels

    Niels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    466
    Location:
    Belgium
    Did you firstsuspend Threatfire's protection? By right clicking on the icon and select suspend. Remove Threatfire the normal way(using the default uninstaller).Reboot the pc and use the removal tool.After that reboot one more time and try to install Threatfire again.
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,917
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    acr1965, what's your Dell's Model Number?

    Googling your problem, I found Vista DVD Repair Your Computer Options but don't know whether your Dell Recovery CD will allow you to do what's described on the page. If you can, perhaps do a System Restore to a point before installing TF.
     
  13. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Thanks for the post as system restore did the trick. Now I am wondering if I should try to reinstall again or call it a day with TF. Thanks for all the help everyone.
     
  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,917
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    acr1965, call it a day, go outside and enjoy yourself! Take care.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.