Help ! Can't get my HD to Boot

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by pratzert, Sep 13, 2016.

  1. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    It can be mounted, but there are no files in it when I use explorer or explore thru DiskMgt.

    The entire 1.3TB is shown as Unallocated.

    I didn't actually "Undelete" it, but rather "recovered" it using EaseUS Recovery Wizard.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    If you right click the WindowsImageBackup folder and select Properties, what is the Size and Size on disk?
     
  3. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Off the top of my head, I seem to recall the Image was 591GB. I'll have to look at specifics in the morning.

    Thanks Brian K
     
  4. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Hi Brian K.

    Here is the size of WindowsImageBackup folder I found:

    Size: 591GB (634,863,180,816 bytes)
    Size on Disk: 591GB (634,863,214,592 bytes)

    When I attach the VHD, the entire disk is empty/shown as "Unallocated". No files or folders.

    I tried attaching it as read only and not.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2016
  5. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    It can be attached, but there is nothing in it. It's 1.3GB of Unallocated space.

    When you attach and then unattach the VHD there is a box you can check that reads:

    "Delete the virtual hard disk after removing the disk."

    I had, incorrectly" assumed that it would delete just the Virtual Disk, NBO the VHD and other files.

    Since the WindowsImageBackup was 591GB, it was too large to go into the Recycle bin.

    So I used the recovery software to recover what I could. But it's not working......
     
  6. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Try the instructions on the OS partition. Does it have a BCD?
     
  8. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Hi Brian K.

    I believe I had tried check the OS, but I'll double check it again on Monday.

    I sure wish I had asked for help when the drive first went out. I think with your help, I could have saved it from the beginning.

    It may be too far gone now... but If I can revive it... it would be a good thing.

    Thanks for the guidance.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I should have said, try all partitions for a BCD. Recovery is the most likely partition to have the BCD. Is Recovery "Active"?
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2016
  10. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Hi Brian K.

    OK... the "Recovery" partition has the BCD in it and I made it "Active".

    What's the next step to do ?
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    pratzert,

    "Recovery" is the old MBR1. Did you do a BCD Edit? See post #211.
     
  12. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    I went thru the steps in the link in post #211, but it seemed to be to no end. I couldn't see the point as I wasn't changing anything as far as I could see.

    I must be doing something wrong. Let me try it again.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2016
  13. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    For BCD Edit...

    Menu, Win7 (OS), Device should be HD:0 and Partition OS

    Menu, Win7 (OS), OS Device should be HD:0 and Partition OS

    Boot, Windows Boot Manager, Device should be {boot}
     
  14. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    I wasn't in the office today, I'll try this first thing in the morning.

    THANK YOU !!!!!
     
  15. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    *** I found the Boot Mgr under the "Recovery" Partition and the Devise shows: Device = HD:1 and "Partition: OS"

    ***When I tried to edit the HD to make it HD:0, I could do that, but it would not allow me to edit it to show it as Partition: OS.***
     
  16. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    BTW.... did I mention that the OS HD has failed the Seagate Seatools SMART test. According to the tests that Seatools performed, the disk is failing.

    Maybe the Boot sectors got messed up which is why the BCD edit doesn't see a Win7 OS ?
     
  17. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Sorry, that HD needs to be the only HD in the computer as we are trying to boot from the OS. So disconnect any other HDs and then try BCD Edit.
     
  18. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    OK. Will do.
     
  19. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That was your issue; it wasn't HD 0. You mentioned it was failing and that's not good news regarding its ability to boot.
     
  20. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Makes sense now. I am getting more concerned about the overall health of the drive.

    I'll disconnect the other drive and try BCD Edit again.

    Thanks.
     
  21. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    I only have the failing OS HD in the system.

    I booted BIBM and there are 3 partitions shown on the MBR of HD:0,
    MBR 0 Partition 39MiB Dell Utility
    RECOVERY Partition 9342 MiB NTFS/exFAT/HPFS/+
    OS Partition 1421416 MiB NTFS/exFAT/HPFS/+

    When I chose the OS partition and selected "BCD Edit" I received an error message "No BCD Store"

    But if I selected the Recovery Partition and "BCD Edit", then selected "BOOT" I do see a Windows Boot Manager.
    Then I selected "EDIT" and the description of the Device shows it as HD:1 Partition RECOVERY.

    So in the OS Partition there is no BCD Store.
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    See Post #238 and the TeraByte web page re BCD Edit.

    Menu, Win7 (OS), Device should be HD:0 and Partition OS

    Menu, Win7 (OS), OS Device should be HD:0 and Partition OS

    Boot, Windows Boot Manager, Device should be {boot}

    Do the two Menu Items first and then do Boot. In Windows Boot Manager, Device, make it {boot}. Only one choice is needed as Partition will be greyed out.
     
  23. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    I Re-read the Posts and reviewed the Terabyte info.

    The Terabyte page said that if I selected a partition and got a message that there is no BCD store, it is probably the wrong partition.

    When I selected the actual OS partition and got the NO BCD Store message, I could go no further with it.

    When I selected the RECOVERY partition and the properties of Boot Manager and then Device, I was able to change the value from HD:1 to HD:0 but could not change the name of the partition.

    What the heck am I doing wrong?
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
  24. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,475
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's how Win7 Dells are setup. There is no BCD in the OS partition. That is expected.

    Please see my post above. When editing Boot, Windows Boot Manager, Device....

    Do not use HD:1 or HD:0. Use {boot}

    Have you made the two edits for Menu?
     
  25. pratzert

    pratzert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    ***No, I couldn't get to a point that I could make any changes.***

    I feel pretty thick headed as I couldn't seem to get to a point where I could make the changes required.

    I couldn't manage to make any changes, ie, the two edits for Menu.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.