Heimdal Free and Pro

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by JEAM, Jun 30, 2015.

  1. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,316
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Yeah, on reflecttion, I'm sure it won't work.
    Not sure, dunno really ...

    Thanks guys :). Was more a theoretical question, seeing both softs operate at a network level.
     
  2. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    382
  3. PEllis

    PEllis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2016
    Posts:
    258
    Location:
    Australia
    Lifetime license? That's tempting. However, it doesn't say on the page if the license will permanently tied to your computer once activated.
     
  4. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    9,512
  5. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,038
    i am tempted to go for it
     
  6. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,316
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I am using it so I got a 1 PC license :).

    Btw Heimdal doesn't like Unchecky (website and VectorN blocks) and they believe it's justified (below) ... but I have whitelisted it anyway.

    Support:
    'VectorN Detection is done by analyzing the suspicious domain that tries to access your machine and if there is a pattern behind those blocks it will be shown.
    Now if you have whitelisted that domain also the block pattern in time will disappear and also the message in Heimdal.

    Also, we have checked the domain and it seems that is compromised and the software hosted is detected by more than one antivirus software as malicious'
     
  7. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,506
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Annoyed...having trouble installing the trial...have opened a ticket with Heimdal Support...so will see what that gives. :(
     
  8. j9ksf

    j9ksf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Posts:
    27
    Working here on my W10 with lifetime licence. No problems so far with VS, OSArmor, Webroot.
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,316
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    I have found their support to be very responsive if one just emails support at heimdalsecurity.com ... maybe not now while it's weekend ...
     
  10. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,506
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Thanks, paulderdash

    Good to know.

    Cheers, Baldrick :)
     
  11. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    382
    I second that. Their tech support has been pretty good every time I've needed it.
     
  12. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    793
  13. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,316
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    Haven't looked at the details yet but I hope it continues to be compatible with the various other security products I run on my three machines.
     
  14. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Hungary
    it's Avira's engine and people should be reminded how licensed Avira engine products end up
    days delayed signatures, that's how

    Heimdal is useless if you have a proper AV that has decent web filters and/or browser extensions, as @EvjlsRain 's test on MT showed, it is mediocre at best
    please do not fall for the shameless plugging that's going on by a certain individual, research it yourself.

    literally every AV has heuristics scanning even for web protection.
     
  15. Socio

    Socio Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    Heimdal is not designed to replace your antivirus even with the addition of Avira I would not use it that way, I would and do use it as an additional layer of protection in my security scheme.

    Where it could really shine is when you use it along with something like Cylance Home that does not have this type of web filtration built in. Since both use minimal resources, using them together could make for a strong security scheme with very low overhead. The addition of Avira in this case would also give a level of signature based AV protection to go along with the AI based AV protection of Cylance.
     
  16. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Hungary
    on the other hand you have full AV suites like Kaspersky, ESET, Sophos, Norton that gives you way more overall protection than Heimdal and you can still slap Cylance next to them.
    problem with Avira licensed engine is that they get the same thing as Avira Free, which has delayed signatures and no cloud.
    Technically at this point, Heimdal feels like snake oil to me.

    if you want to get something with Avira licensed engine, here it is: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/wise-anti-malware-beta.400500/

    slap Forticlient's web module only (kinda got heavy) and you get Heimdal Pro for entirely free, with way better web protection.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2018
  17. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    382
    For several days, whenever I click on the Heimdal icon in the notification area, Heimdal reports that it "could not connect to Heimdal service!"

    Wonder if this is related to the change to "Thor."
     
  18. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    11,145
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I know what you mean, I was also a bit skeptical about them. But seems like they now also go after the enterprise and perhaps they are more advanced than I thought. I guess they added the Avira engine because that was missing in their home user product.

    https://heimdalsecurity.com/blog/heimdal-security-vectorn-detection-launch/
     
  19. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    9,512
    Ghacks Deals: Heimdal PRO Anti-malware: Lifetime Subscription
    July 31, 2018
    https://www.ghacks.net/2018/07/31/ghacks-deals-heimdal-pro-anti-malware-lifetime-subscription/
     
  20. Poppey

    Poppey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Germany
    I have Heimdal Pro with Lifetime Licence installed on my PC. I allowed to install Release Candidates of this software. A new program in Heimdal Pro is now Thor, but to activate it in the Heimdal Pro software you have to pay for Thor. For a one year licence you have to pay 89,95 Euro only for Thor. I am disappointed. I have a lifetime licence and now when they insert new features in Heimdal Pro they want extra costs for it. I hate to buy a software and then I can not use many new things in the software because I have to pay extra for it. Has someone already tested the new feature Thor?
     
  21. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Hungary
    Thor Foresight is Avira's licensed engine, aka you would be paying for something you can get with installing Avira Free.
    you got scooped into their scheme of selling a license for ridicolous discount just before they redone the whole licensing system making your license somewhat obsolete.
    you still have Heimdal Pro's functionality with your license, you just don't get Avira's sigs.
     
  22. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    793
    @Poppey

    From what I understood,

    Thor Foresight = Heimdal Pro
    Thor Vigilance = Heimdal Pro + Avira

    I don't think paying extra would be worth it.
     
  23. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,029
    Is anyone using Heimdal Pro with non-english software? I noticed that the patching system changed my Firefox language from Portuguese BR to English.

    Is there a way to avoid this?
     
  24. davisd

    davisd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Latvia
    Nope, only English updates for your existing software.
     
  25. davisd

    davisd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Latvia
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.