HDMI problems

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Decapad, May 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Decapad

    Decapad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    176
    Hello - I just got a new Acer pc, the X1200 running Vista. It's a low priced model but it had an HDMI port I planned to use so I could connect my pc to a nearby TV. Sadly it didn't work - here's what happened. When I first connected to the TV I got NO picture or sound. So I disconnected the small monitor at my computer desk by unscrewing it from the back of the pc. Once I did that, the picture came to life on the TV. But still NO sound at all. So I was only able to get video on the TV at the expense of disconnecting my computing monitor and unable to get any audio at all no matter what I tried. Now I did this with 2 pairs of HDMI cable with the exact same results - so it's not a cable issue.
    I'm a little new to Vista - so maybe I'm missing some Monitor/Sound setting that may correct this - but I did go to Control Panel/Sound & tinker with some various settings but nothing helped. In this window it did show this Realtek HDMI Output Icon & it showed "working" as it's status.
    Now I suppose I could get some pc audio out splitter to RCA in adapters for the sound to run to the TV & use the HDMI for the video only. But this seems like a crappy option since I'll always have to disconnect the computing monitor & of course HDMI is supposed to push audio & video.
    Sadly this pc also has very few manuals available & tech support was absolutely useless...Please help if you can:thumb: Thank you!!! D:)
     
  2. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Did you try to set Realtek HDMI Output as a default audio device and then to launch program?
     
  3. Decapad

    Decapad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    176
    Hey T - Yes I did try that. In all honesty I'm really starting to NOT like this pc. Since it's only a few days old I think I'm going to return it - sadly I wasted at least 30 hours on initial setup...:mad: So - does anyone have a pc where the built in HDMI output works just fine? If so - please post the make & model so I won't repeat this episode. Thank you! Deca:thumb:
     
  4. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,272
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Although HDMI does indeed carry 5.1 audio in home entertainment systems, computer graphics cards only carry video. So I would not expect any audio from the computer. You would need a separate cable from the audio line out of the motherboard's audio to the TV's audio inputs.
     
  5. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    That depends on type, my ATI 3870 contains "HDMI Output: built-in multi-channel 5.1 surround audio over DVI-HDMI Adaptor", but notebook is a different story.
    I used HDMI to watch movies from PC on TV, but only on Vista, then I could not get that audio work on Vista anymore, nor on W7. ATI screwed new drivers. :ouch:
     
  6. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,272
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Hmm, but those graphics cards have their own on-board audio - so in effect, you when you add one of those graphics cards, you are adding a sound card too. So in that case - yes, the audio will go over the HDMI cable too.

    Thanks for the reminder about the ATIs.
     
  7. Decapad

    Decapad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    176
    Hello again - well in this pc it has a section called Realtek Audio Mgr - which has a subsection that configures HDMI audio. So you would think it should work. Anyway I'll just split the normal pc audio for now and run separate cables - which of course was exactly what I was trying to avoid by getting a HDMI pc.... If any other ideas come to mind from anyone please post - Thanks again! D;)
     
  8. Decapad

    Decapad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Posts:
    176
    :thumb: Me again - got it working - no further action required (Thank God!) Happy Holiday! D
     
  9. Bill_Bright

    Bill_Bright Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Posts:
    2,272
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    And what did you do to get it going?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.