hda: lost interrupt

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Dusan83706, Sep 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dusan83706

    Dusan83706 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    I did try ti reinstall my system and i get "hda: lost interrupt." Since it was not working i did a brand new installation of my system (XP), and I loaded new Acronis 10.0 and I did a backup....now I did try to use Acronis to make sure it works this is what i get.....:mad:
     
  2. Dusan83706

    Dusan83706 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    After 10min it did start operation but now its stuck on Analyzing partition C: and it has been like that for 45min. I have the latest Acronis 10.0 build and I am having problems..
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    If you're using internal hard drives, have you tried the Safe Mode version of TI?
     
  4. Dusan83706

    Dusan83706 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    No I did not try quiet acpi=off noapic, but I will. I did not try in SafeMode, but I did try to recover it from the internal and external USB.
     
  5. Dusan83706

    Dusan83706 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    Do you know if there is the same problem with version 11.00?
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    That's kind of tough to say. Version 11 does have some updated drivers, but they also screwed up and removed some drivers (especially RAID). Your particular error can happen on any number of chipsets (it happens on my P965 computer, but only for the DVD drive).

    The only way to find out would be to try the trial version and see if it worked better on your system. However, there are so many bugs in 11 that it's probably not worth the effort at the present time.

    I would try the other options first and see if you can get 10 to work correctly.
     
  7. Dusan83706

    Dusan83706 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Posts:
    15
    That sucks...I have had every single version update since 6.0 and that was the only version I did not have any problems with. It sucks that every time I have to spend 4-5 hours trying to find the ways to resolve this.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.