HD Tune

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by LenC, Aug 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    I have been using this utility for a while with windows xp - no problem, nice utility.

    I downloaded it on vista computer. It isn't working properly -the "health report" is blank. On their website, at the download page, it says...

    Supported operating systems: Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows 2003 Server, Windows Vista

    However,on the manual page (section 2) it says the following are supported...
    - Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows XP 64-bit, Windows 2003 Server

    So on the manual page, Vista is not mentioned. Does anyone know if HD Tune runs on vista? If yes, what could I be doing wrong to get the blank page? If not, can anyone recommend a reasonable alternative that does run on Vista?

    Thanks,
    Len
     
  2. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi Len,

    I checked HD Tune out on two of my Vista 32-bit desktops and the Health (SMART) tab works as expected for all eight hard drives. Privileges shouldn't be a problem since HD Tune needs no special privileges to install or run. Try using PassMark DiskCheckup™ and see if it's able to read your drive's SMART info.
     
  3. LenC

    LenC Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Posts:
    846
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Thanks Nick - I'll take a look at it. Any thoughts as to why HD Tunes would not work on a laptop (SOny) running Vista Home?
     
  4. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    One possibility is that the BIOS option for SMART monitoring may be set to "disabled".
     
  5. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Hi LenC,
    My wife and two of my daughters have Sony Laptops. I tried using HD Tune on two of the Sonys and couldn't get it to work but honestly didn't try very hard. I want to say that the problem had to do with Limited User but can't remember for sure although one Sony was supposedly Admin account. Vista was barking about something at startup that kept it from loading properly.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. pratzert
    Replies:
    258
    Views:
    7,121
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.