have you pre-release enabled ?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by mantra, Mar 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    hi

    about components update , do you have pre-release enabled?

    do you think are safe? i mean use the pre-release enable?

    thanls
     
  2. pavilion_alex

    pavilion_alex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    the pre-release update is for testing purposes. there is not a security problem if you have them enabled.

    taken from the help menu:

    pre-release updates might not be stable enough at all times and SHOULD NOT be used on production servers and workstations where maximum availability and stability is required
     
  3. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello mantra

    Personally I don't have pre-release enabled , mainly because I just want my system to run as smooth as possible. But if I choose to enable pre released updates, for whatever reason, then I would definitely ensure myself that I had, a up to date image of my system. Just to be on the safe side. Basically the motivation for enabling pre released updates is, if you have a issue , that you want to see if a pre release module can fix for you.

    Have a Splendid day, :D regards Janus
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2013
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes :)
    Yes no problem :)
    Yes :D
    You're welcome ;)
     
  5. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I find no compelling reasons to enable pre-release module changes, this is entirely the choice of the user.

    My personal experience with ESET product over the time I have been involved with ESET software would lead me to state that a non pre-release environment is better overall for the stability of your software and consistent detection of threats.

    Your mileage may vary.
     
  6. er34

    er34 Guest


    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:

    mantra, you'd better enable them. Being on pre-release means you get some bugfixes slightly before the majority of people. I have configured pre-release update on all the people I have installed ESET and none have had problems.
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    but about the components i have never unstood one thing

    i have smart secuiry 5 on my desktop w7 64
    smart security 4 on my laptop xp 32bit

    i convinced my friend to drop out norton , yes she had a latoptop with norton , she told me it's the best av:cautious:

    i installed smart security 4 , trial , nod download about 36mb of update , and i did watch under components , she has Personal firewall module: 1060

    i have smart security 4 on my latop too, not trial , licensed and i have Personal firewall module: 1113

    she has some components older then me , she have never installed eset in her latop

    i tried smart security 5 trial again , compared with mine , different components , she has older components

    why?
    should be the components always the same
    can someone explain it?

    thanks to all
     
  8. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
  9. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    but can you test it?
    i did several times , and i got always the same results

    the last time i submit an issue to eset , i have never recieved a response
     
  10. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    I cannot test your software environment based on your software, neither can any of the ESET Support folks. ESET needs to know what you are running and how you are running it.

    In addition to what has been posted, submit an issue ticket.
     
  11. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Outer space
    If find the modules on the pre-release servers are not always consistent. While you can have newer versions of modules, some other modules are sometimes older versions than on the release servers.

    Afaik a new firewall module always needs a reboot after it's downloaded to be installed, that might explain it. Also sometimes after the installation when it downloads new modules, after a reboot it can find new modules again, so then a second reboot might be required to have the latest versions.
     
  12. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,143
    thanks
    i did not know it
    but i have on my pc and laptop i have never had a reboot or a warning

    i added the my license to her laptop , quickly it did perform an update with all the components updated without reboot , Personal firewall module: 1113 should be the last
    but now i have the problem to delete my license on her laptop
    i tried to uninstall and re-install but nod find the license , i guess i have to remove registry or file o_O o_O

    the point is the trial version doesn't update components!
     
  13. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,766
    Location:
    Outer space
    Yes, there are quite a few AV programs that automatically/invisibly download patches/module updates and install them on reboot without informing the user.

    When V6 was released I installed it with a trial license but it did succesfully update the modules.
     
  14. pavilion_alex

    pavilion_alex Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Posts:
    40
    the trial version is a fully functional and updateable version of the product but it only lasts 30 days (i think).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.