have problem to remote to client

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Reymar_Santos20, Aug 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    sir,

    When i used remote install have error.
    this is the error.

    Could not setup IPC connection to target computer (SC error code 6,GLE error code 53)


    What can i do? Because our client want to used remote install but the remote have error?
     
  2. xTiNcTion

    xTiNcTion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Posts:
    253
    Hi Reymar_Santos20,

    please do the following:

    1) ping to this client pc. do you get any response?

    2. Make sure you have file sharing enabled. also let your firewall permit port 445, 137-139, if you have any firewall of course.

    this should do the trick, cheers!
     
  3. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    sir,

    yes have reply when i ping.

    have no firewall because disable.

    any solution to that?
    need to open the firewall that you say?



    thank you
     
  4. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Is this on a local area network? Part of a domain?
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    The workstations have to have certain conditions before an installation:

    For XP Pro:

    A. Windows Firewall (and any other firewall) needs to be turned OFF.

    B. If NOT on a domain, then simple filesharing needs to be turned off. C Drive: Tools> Folder Options> View> uncheck “simple file sharing” (last in the list).

    C. Remote registry editing must be enabled. Start> Run> services.msc > remote registry


    Pushing will not work to XP Home Edition.

    The RAS can accept all Win9x and up clients connecting and pushing configurations.

    For VISTA :
    Windows UAC must be first disabled
     
  6. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    hi!

    part of the domain. yes sir the firewall is off.
    but the remote error that access denied. it is a vista.
    any comment about that?

    thank you.
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Is UAC actually disabled on the Vista pc?
     
  8. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    sir what UAC?

    thank you
     
  9. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  10. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    Thank you very much
    For your reply
     
  11. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You are welcome.

    Cheers :D
     
  12. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    sir,

    i have a question can we do a batch files to unistall other av before install the NOD32? because one of our dear client want to remve the other AV install.
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You'll need to contact the vendor of that AV to answer your question. Each AV creates different registry key, installs to a different location and some are also registered in the LSP stack. Please create a new thread for a new topic in the future.
     
  14. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    BTW, I've done push installs fine without needing to disable UAC on the workstations. Same routine as WinXP..properly joined to the domain, domain credentials, and proper exceptions in the firewall for F&P.
     
  15. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH
     
  16. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    sir,

    GOOD DAY,

    If you use Remote Install always be at Domain? ill try to remote install in XP have error access denied but when i install in WIN 2000 its ok.
     
  17. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    All my Enterprise Edition setups are on domains..so yes, remote installs, I let it go on the default setting of asking for domain credentials.

    Ensure the client PCs are properly logging into the domain, not a local login.

    Ensure the client PCs are using your domain controllers IP as their one and only DNS server, not the ISP provided DNS servers.

    Ensure that the client PCs have file and print sharing allowed in the exceptions of the XP firewall.
     
  18. Reymar_Santos20

    Reymar_Santos20 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    always be at administrator Rights?

    THank you for your reply
     
  19. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Yes you need an account with local admin rights. By default, on a domain, when a workstation is properly joined to a domain, the domain administrator is automatically added to the local Administrators group of the workstation.
     
  20. krozett

    krozett Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I am having the same problem.
    I am on a domain.
    All PCs are on the domain,
    using DCs are their DNS,
    the machines has users logged in as users that have local admin privs.
    We use no software firewall internally.
    In Acronis I am using domain admin login info.
    Getting the following error:

    The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it (0xFFF0)
    code = 80070422)
    Tag = 0xBD28FDBD64EDB8AF

    I had emailed Acronis support and their answer was that I should install it locally on the users machine and then change the permissions on the install service. but doesn't installing the software locally on the machine defeat the purpose of having remote install?? Which is half the reason I wanted Acronis.

    Thanks! -- KR
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.