Has anyone got TI 9 to backup to DVD?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by peter midi, Nov 4, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. peter midi

    peter midi Guest

    Hi there,
    This is really bugging me now.
    I came to Acronis after legion problems with Ghost playing with my boot/mbr config on reinstall...and now I find that it's well on impossible to get a burn to DVD direct from backup.
    Has anyone managed it?
    I have Roxio Drag to Disc installed
    I have tried pre-formating and not preformating DVDs with Drag to Disc
    When I run TI9 (latest version), It doesn't like the media..I press retry..and then 'cancel' and the process starts (so there's a bug for starters)...but any backup that requires more than one DVD creates another retry/cancel scenario once the first disc is burned that results in a hang/crash etc.
    I have tried pre-labelling the discs Volume 1 and Volume 4 as well, as these seem to be the disc names that TI9 is expecting...to no avail...I AM using DVD+R as Acronis Support advised.
    Can anyone help please!
    Thank you
    Peter
     
  2. jfsicher

    jfsicher Guest

    I got it to create the DVD's and backup on TI9.. then verified them with TI9 and check the DVD's and all seemed to work well.

    When I tried to restore from the BOOT CD it wouldnt see the DVD's even though I had closed them for further writes.
    Sometimes TI9 would see the last image but complaied that it wasnt the right one or it was corrupted. IT would NEVER restore.

    If I booted up windows and ran the TI9 software and told it to restore from the SAME DVD's it works fine...just not from the boot CD version of TI9.


    The steps were...

    Preformat DVD's
    make backup ( it creates 6 or so files on the DVD's that can be accessed)
    backup complete
    Close DVD's to so they are compatable on all DVD players
    Run TI9 from windows and verified the backup DVD's and all looked well
    Booted from TI9 Boot CD for restore
    Put in last DVD for image restore and get error

    Booted up windows and TI9 and opened the last DVD and worked fine..but it wont work under Boot CD so ther is no way to do a "bare metal restore"
     
  3. jfischer

    jfischer Guest

    sorry forgot email from last post

    John Fischer
    Performance Technology Corp
    Houston, TX

    jfischer@fischer.net
     
  4. kenjan

    kenjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    I've been using DVD-/+R written to from existing .tib files to make sure I have an alternate source of restoring. The Linux installation of True Image from the boot CD is very dodgy when it comes to reading my DVDs. I often have to click "retry" or repeat steps.

    I'm not using the very best media but it's not the very worst. They check out fine using "image check" tool and look OK to the Plextools utility.
     
  5. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    As has been suggested here by others, you'll have better peace of mind if you avail yourself of a hard drive in an external usb enclosure and backup to it first in a suitable size (1492Mb has been suggested - 3 files to a dvd) then burn these image files to your dvd media for a "permanent" backup. Of course test the restore to bare metal (just to be sure) using the files from the usb drive.

    I know it is a few more steps, but well worth it for the secure feeling it will give you.
     
  6. petermidi

    petermidi Guest

    Thank you for the suggestions - but how do you persuade TI9 to break the file down - my options panel gives me a choice of 4 sizes, 3 under 700MB and then one called 'dvd' which gives you a single file greater than 4GB which CANNOT be burned to a DVD - according to CDXPpro and Roxio creator 7
    Any thoughts?
    Thank you again
    Peter
     
  7. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Hmmm ... that's another feature that was taken out of Ver 9. I use ver 8 and there is a "custom size" available.
     
  8. kenjan

    kenjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    Build 2302 of ATI9 works fine for custom file size. Just type in what you want in the Fixed Size field. Build 2289 has a bug that prohibits you from entering a space between the digits and the GB (or MB). Now, you can enter (for example) 4.25GB or 4.25 GB just fine. I then burn to DVDR using Nero Burning ROM in UDF format.
     
  9. JETH

    JETH Guest

    I also have had problem writing to DVDs. I tried three different brands, and both DVD-R and DVD+R, but XP Media center complained that the media might be bad.

    This happened also when trying to do simple writing from native XP by drag and drop to the drive. Same message about media might be bad.

    Yet all of the discs that failed could be written on another machine OK.

    AND, they could then be read on the first machine in either of its drives, DVD/RW or DVD/ROM.
     
  10. kenjan

    kenjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Posts:
    25
    JETH, I'd check the drive's manufacturer's website and see if there is a firmware update available for your model.
     
  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Peter, as Kenjan mentioned, 4 GB images can be burnt using the UDF setting. 2 GB is the limit with UDF/ISO.
     
  12. petermidi

    petermidi Guest

    So much to learn! Thank you
    P
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.