Hardware switch for bootable drives

Discussion in 'hardware' started by lucas1985, May 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Article
    switch.jpg

    I think it may be useful for some folks around here :)
     
  2. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Nice find Lucas,

    It looks like it could also be useful to keep a data drive offline while your online :). Once my piggy bank starts to rattle again, I may have to get one.
     
  3. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Interesting and useful no less.

    Thanks lucas for the really nice screenshot. Like innerpeace, when my jingles start to ring again this is something i have to look into. It gets just a bit tedious pulling & changing cable plugs all the time like i do now.

    ErikAlbert ask me awhile back how i done so much jockeying with INTERNAL hard drives and gave him the only answer i could, i keep my PC unit's side panel off. :cool:
     
  4. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    LOL. Exactly what I do and the case sits up at desktop level to the right so it's easy to plug/unplug ide/sata drives of which I have a dozen or so with Windows/Linux systems.:D

    Of course I have to mark each drives operating system with a black texta or else I wouldn't know where I was! o_O
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Very nice find. Makes typical dual-booting or other multiple hdd set-ups, dare I say, obsolete. Have a minor rebuild\upgrade coming for my tower. I can see one of these being thrown into the mix. :thumb:
     
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    5,633
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    ROFL :D

    Yeah, i even resort to winging it myself when it comes to jumper pin settings since i like to keep at least some of the internal HD's in their respective slots, i just perform the usual process of elimination till the dual-boot drives boots up normally.

    It's weird, all these different HD manufacturers like Seagate, WesternDigital, even old Quantumm and one oddball Hitachi drive "ALL" have their respective Slave/Master positions differently.

    I'm getting familiar with them better now, since i can only see their pin plug ends but i'll eventually jot down a short sketch of those placements i suppose and leave that drawing in the case for when i take an extended absence from these machines for awhile.

    Because every time i been away for very long i lose track again :D
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    just get some sata drives they dont have master and slave plugs so less user error:D
     
  8. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,698
    Hello,
    I have a dumb question:
    How does this thingie integrate into the case?
    Mrk
     
  9. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Fits into a 3.5" bay. There are 3 power connectors. One from the PSU. Two that go the hard drives you want to connect\control. Only disadvantage I see is it is not hot swappable. The PC has to be off before the selector knob will function.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.