Hardware switch for bootable drives

Discussion in 'hardware' started by lucas1985, May 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Article
    switch.jpg

    I think it may be useful for some folks around here :)
     
  2. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,097
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Nice find Lucas,

    It looks like it could also be useful to keep a data drive offline while your online :). Once my piggy bank starts to rattle again, I may have to get one.
     
  3. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,064
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Interesting and useful no less.

    Thanks lucas for the really nice screenshot. Like innerpeace, when my jingles start to ring again this is something i have to look into. It gets just a bit tedious pulling & changing cable plugs all the time like i do now.

    ErikAlbert ask me awhile back how i done so much jockeying with INTERNAL hard drives and gave him the only answer i could, i keep my PC unit's side panel off. :cool:
     
  4. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    LOL. Exactly what I do and the case sits up at desktop level to the right so it's easy to plug/unplug ide/sata drives of which I have a dozen or so with Windows/Linux systems.:D

    Of course I have to mark each drives operating system with a black texta or else I wouldn't know where I was! o_O
     
  5. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Very nice find. Makes typical dual-booting or other multiple hdd set-ups, dare I say, obsolete. Have a minor rebuild\upgrade coming for my tower. I can see one of these being thrown into the mix. :thumb:
     
  6. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,064
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    ROFL :D

    Yeah, i even resort to winging it myself when it comes to jumper pin settings since i like to keep at least some of the internal HD's in their respective slots, i just perform the usual process of elimination till the dual-boot drives boots up normally.

    It's weird, all these different HD manufacturers like Seagate, WesternDigital, even old Quantumm and one oddball Hitachi drive "ALL" have their respective Slave/Master positions differently.

    I'm getting familiar with them better now, since i can only see their pin plug ends but i'll eventually jot down a short sketch of those placements i suppose and leave that drawing in the case for when i take an extended absence from these machines for awhile.

    Because every time i been away for very long i lose track again :D
     
  7. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,036
    just get some sata drives they dont have master and slave plugs so less user error:D
     
  8. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,207
    Hello,
    I have a dumb question:
    How does this thingie integrate into the case?
    Mrk
     
  9. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Fits into a 3.5" bay. There are 3 power connectors. One from the PSU. Two that go the hard drives you want to connect\control. Only disadvantage I see is it is not hot swappable. The PC has to be off before the selector knob will function.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.