Hardware DEP - any risk to enabling?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by jfd15, Jan 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jfd15

    jfd15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Hi,
    i thought i heard there was a chance that you might have problems booting if you enabled DEP in the Bios because some prgrams might not be compatible yet?...is this true and if so, is there a program should i download and burn to CD before i enable DEP...(CD is first boot option)


    also Windows keeps reporting that DEP not avail. for my processor, but the
    "securable" program and Intel website says it is avail..o_O
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have DEP enabled on both of my computers one with an AMD and one with Intel. No problems with either. "AMD is my favorite"
     
  3. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    That seems strange that you have option in the bios but not in windows. I always have hardware DEP enabled. There are a few games and apps that i need to exclud but for the most part everything runs fine.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    By default DEP is enabled for "essential Windows programs and services only". You can also enable it for all programs.

    If you do enable for all programs and you find a program that doesnt work with DEP, you can easily add it to the exclusion list.
     
  5. jfd15

    jfd15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA

    i think its says "execute disable bit" or something in the bios - Vista gives
    me the options for software DEP but says my cpu doesnt support hardware DEP..

    am just wondering if i change the DEP setting in Bios, if i run into problems
    will i be able to boot or at least get back to Bios so that i can change the setting again? (am not to knowledgeable on Bios, MBR and how that stuff works)



    how do you know when DEP is the reason a program isnt working? do you usually get an error message that clearly points to DEP or do you just have to guess
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    If DEP blocks a program or process it should notify you of what it has done with a popup.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Software DEP is still ok.
    Hardware DEP isnt controlled by the BIOS but you said you dont have hardware DEP anyways.
     
  8. jfd15

    jfd15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    thanks bigc, i changed the bios setting to enable DEP and everything still works fine...interesting to me that Vista seems to report hardware DEP as unavailable instead of just reporting that its turned off in the bios..

    i think that Steve Gibson was recommending hardware DEP because he thought it was more effective.....
    he didnt sound to impressed with software DEP...
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2008
  9. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I had the same problem before, and indeed enabling in BIOS is mandatory.
    But it is logical that Windows can't find it until then. It's not available.

    Is this XP? I have XP, and set the boot.ini file to ' noexecute=AlwaysOn '.
    I found OptOut (the choice you have in the GUI, on for all programs with exceptions) to be not exactly what it says. Some processes are excluded.

    In AlwaysOn some things break/fail to open, like Opera (packer used), the normal java installer (one of the other installer works), IZarc, IceSword, Firefox has to be installed without the Talkback ext. or removed later, etc.
     
  10. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Does the BIOS really have the option for DEP? Is it only Intel CPUs?
     
  11. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    I don't know, mine is Intel.
    It's not "DEP" since DEP is MS terminology afaik.
    I can't remember the wording, sorry WSFuser :doubt:

    But overall, and i think you know this, the CPU technology for that is widely called the NX bit, and MS's use of it is DEP.
     
  12. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    On mine( Intel- Centrino). It is under Advanced Tab in BIOS, named as:

    Execute-Disable Bit Capability. It was disabled by default and XP was repoting that my processor has no hardware DEP support. I came to know this after more than a year :D . It was SecurAble that told me that my processor supports hardware DEP but it is suppressed by BIOS. I enabled it and now XP recognizes hardware DEP.

    http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/System-Info/SecurAble.shtml
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 7, 2008
  13. Pedro

    Pedro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,502
    It was no software with me, it was Ilya Rabinovich! :D
     
  14. jfd15

    jfd15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    thanks Aigle, same thing happened to me, luckily "securable" gives accurate info


    @Pedro - thanks, am running Vista... boot.ini file is beyond my knowledge though

    @WSFuser- i think some AMD cpu's support DEP



    here is a good microsoft link that deals in detail with determining if hardware DEP is avail., takes you all the way to the Objects Manager, way past my knowledge:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912923
     
  15. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    My AMD does support NX-bit (DEP) I just dont remember seeing any option about it in the BIOS.
     
  16. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
  17. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    Consider using Comodo Memory Firewall as it is actually better than DEP alone as DEP actually does let some pretty nasty stuff through it should actually be blocking...
     
  18. SystemJunkie

    SystemJunkie Resident Conspiracy Theorist

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Posts:
    1,500
    Location:
    Germany
    Already BO´´ed
     
  19. jfd15

    jfd15 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA

    yea, just re-installed....looks like they have the bugs worked out....
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.