hard drive install

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tbone52, Apr 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tbone52

    tbone52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    need to replace my existing hard drive (40gig) w/ a larger one (160 gig) and plan to use "Acronis Migrate Easy" ; using the clone feature. The program will ask if I want to use the install as "AS IS" or "PROPORTIONAL". What are the differences and which would be best?
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Use "Proportional" that way you will have full use of the 160GB drive. If you use "As is" you will end up with a 160GB drive with 120GB unallocated.
     
  3. tbone52

    tbone52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    ok, is this right?


    1) set jumpers on existing drive to master

    2) set jumpers on new drive to slave

    3) plug in new drive and close cover

    4) insert "Acronis Migrate Easy" bootable disc made earlier in disc drive

    5) start computer

    6) Acronis Migrate Easy shows up; choose "automatic"

    7) choose "porportional" when prompted

    :cool: aconis does the rest? Is there any more steps?



    Please review this and advise. Thank you
     
  4. tbone52

    tbone52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    :cool: remove old drive w/ data intact for backup

    9) remove new cloned drive, set jumpers to master and re-install in the same place that the "old" drive was located

    10) computer should now be exactly the same as before but now w/ a 160gig drive.


    is this sequence correst?
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Looks good. Just make sure the original drive is disconnected before booting the new one for the first time. After that you can connect the old drive as a slave and do with it as you see fit.
     
  6. tbone52

    tbone52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    well that was painless. THe "Migrate Easy" thing brought me up to the edge and then told me that it was only a trial version for 15 days even tho I downloaded it 3 days ago. Luckily, I also have TI ver. 10.0 and had created a bootable disc in case things did go south. Stuck that thing in there and cloning could not have been easier. Took 14 minutes and things seem to be ok. I do have a question tho. I did choose "automatic" when prompted but was NOT asked if I wanted "AS IS" or "PORPORTIONAL". Is there a way for me to check and see if the cloning went "porportional" as I wanted? Thanks, you really helped me on this.
     
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Use disk management in windows and see what size is reported. Right Click on My Computer. Click on Manage. Click on disk management.
    TI includes the Migrate Easy functions as you've found. No need for separate programs.
     
  8. tbone52

    tbone52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    disk management shows:

    Capacity: 149.05 GB NTFS
    Status: Healthy System
    Free Space: 134.96 GB
    % Free: 90%
    Fault Tolorance: No
    Overhead: 0%


    Does this seem right to you? Did the install go "proportional" like I wanted?
     
  9. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Sounds about right for a 160GB drive.
     
  10. tbone52

    tbone52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    As I mentioned earlier, I plan on keeping the 40G hard drive as backup for a few days to make sure all goes well. And at this point it does seem to be well. After that, I may want to ADD the 40gig HD back as additional storage.

    Will Acronis be able to erase the current data and format the 40g HD so this can be done? If so, can you please give advice and info so I can begin to study this procedure? Thanks
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    After connecting the 40gig, use Windows to format it. The "Quick Erase" should suffice.
     
  12. tbone52

    tbone52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Is this what you mean?

    1) set newly cloned 160G HD to master

    2) re-install 40G (still has original data and I assume is still bootable) to slave

    3) Re-boot. computer will boot from newly cloned 160G drive?

    4) I should find old 40G drive in "my computer"?

    5) choose format from the drop down menu?

    6) slave drive is now ready for saving data?
     
  13. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Exactly. :thumb: :thumb:
     
  14. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    For a little added precaution, you might want to leave the slave disconnected until after the first bootup. You don't want to risk that drive (original c) and you don't want to confuse windows with two boot drives.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.