Hard Drive failing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dpullem, Apr 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dpullem

    dpullem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    ATI 10.0
    Dell Dimension XPS GEN5 with two SATA WD 250GB HDs. One of the drives, it has WINXP OS on it, shows failed (error code 7) when I run Dell’s HD diagnostic. It also fails the read and verify tests, I get an error code on the same block on each test. Dell has agreed to send me a replacement HD.

    The failing drive has two partitions, C & D, the other drive is partitioned E & F, but, it has no data on it. Partitions were created using Partition Magic. I just made a complete backup of C & D with ATI.

    The problems I am experiencing is that several different programs, i.e., Windows explorer, MS Word occasionally won’t start or at times they freeze and I can’t close them down. Also at times Windows won’t close down. I’m not sure the bad HD is the cause.

    These are the choices I’m considering when I get the replacement drive.

    Use Acronis Clone feature.
    Use Acronis restore using the backup I just made.
    Reinstall Windows XP.

    What option do you feel makes the most sense? If it’s one of the Acronis options which one is the easiest?

    Your advice and any guidance will be appreciated. Thanks

    Don
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2007
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I would suggest that you use the restore feature. Cloning may not work at all if the drive is marginal. You can use the procedure described here https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=157096.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If the Diagnostic software says the hd is failing I would believe it. And it could cause the problems you're seeing with Explorer and Word.
    By the time you get the replacement drive, the original may have worsened to the point that the Clone procedure would not work. Recovering the backup you already made is the better way to go.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Your message indicates you have a bad area on the disk. However, I would copy my data files such as jpgs, documents, spreadsheets, etc that exist nowhere else onto your other drive or other suitable backup location. These are the things that cannot be replaced by other means - you can always reinstall the OS and apps if necessary.

    TI assumes that your hardware is in good shape and it cannot make a good backup if it can't read the data reliably.
     
  5. dpullem

    dpullem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Posts:
    8
    Thanks to all who responded.

    Per your suggestions I will use the TI restore feature. Made a copy of my documents and images. I am able to boot from the Acronis bootable rescue media builder.

    I looked at the TI image I made of the HD I'm going to replace and I see the following.

    Disk 1 flags Cap free space type

    WinXP Pgms [C:] Pri,Act. 49.2GB 13.05GB ntfs
    Pics Docs Dwnlds [D:] 183GB 149GB ntfs
    MBR and Track 0
    FAT16 [no drive letter] Pri 39.19MB 31.75MB FS; FAT 16 Partition
    OxDE (EISA configuration

    When I look at the disk in Partition Magic it shows the partition layout like this:

    Dell Utility (FAT) 39.2MB/C:WINXP PGMS (NTFS) 50MB/D: (NTFS) 188MB

    When I do the restore should I move the Dell Utility partition first? Then C, then D and MBR last? The Dell utility partition doesn't show up in Windows Explorer. It's a diagnostic utility that you have to hit the F12 key when you see the DELL ICON to access it before Windows boots up. Do I have to do anything special to make sure I see the Dell Logo before Windows boots so that I'll be able to access the Dell Utility?

    Thanks again

    Don
     
  6. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When you do the Recovery, you select ALL by putting the check mark against Disk 1. The recovery process will then put everything on the new drive just like it was on the old drive.
     
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,641
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    dpullem,

    DwnNdrty has outlined the easy way to restore but I suspect you have already made two partition images rather than a whole drive image. If that's the case I'd now image the Dell diagnostic partition too. At restore time the 3 images must be restored in order starting with the Dell partition. If the Dell partition isn't first, your WinXP won't boot and you will see a hal.dll error. This is easy to correct but avoid this situation by restoring in the correct order.
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    dpullem, if you did do that - make separate images of the partitions - I would go back, even at this stage, and make an image of the entire hard drive. I have actually made Images of drives that were reported to be failing and restored those images successfully to new drives. There were some files that were corrupted but not any that prevented the system from booting on the new drive. Hopefully your situation will be the same or better.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.