Hard Disk Manager 14 Suite/Professional Released

Discussion in 'Paragon Drive Backup Product Line' started by Paragon_Matt, Nov 18, 2013.

  1. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
  2. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
  3. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Robin as far as I know (more of a sales area for upgrades) if you meet specific parameters you will be upgraded automatically. If you received an email notification for a free upgrade it should be posted to your account.
     
  4. brocks

    brocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Posts:
    39
    Can anyone tell me if HDM14 is TrueCrypt aware? My biggest problem with earlier versions is that it can read archives on TC volumes, but it can't write them, nor will it back up a non-system TC volume.

    For more details, see here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=2133774#post2133774

    Incidentally, I didn't see the last reply in that thread until just now, because it came six weeks after my last post there, but it sounded like a great idea. I tried it, and mapping a local TrueCrypt drive as a shared network drive did indeed allow Paragon to use it as a target for an image --- which shows how ridiculous it is that it won't do it just as a local drive. But when I tried to mount the resulting image, I got a BSOD. I started another thread about BSODs that Paragon gave me when I tried to add an archive, so my conclusion in that thread was wrong --- it wasn't because the archive was split, or from a FAT drive, it just seems that HDM12 does not support Windows 8.1, as reported.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2013
  5. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hey..

    Super, that is good news, because I have a couple of machines running windows 8.1 who has missed Paragon.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  6. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
    No email here but my account had a "Buy Upgrade" button which leads to a $24.97 instead of $49.95 offer.
     
  7. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    Same here. If you decide to buy v. 14 and for any reason want to keep the v. 12 installers, take into account that all the v.12 downloads in the account will be replaced by the v.14 downloads.
     
  8. Paragon_Matt

    Paragon_Matt Paragon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Posts:
    399
    Robin when you purchase the 14, the 12 will still be accessible within your Paragon Software account. Both still full versions, both single licenses.
     
  9. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    I checked and didn´t see the 12 installers. I´ll check again.

    Edit: Yes. The v. 12 installers are still in the account.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013
  10. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    There is a new version available, 10.1.21.334_000, dated Dec. 27.
     
  11. Slaycock

    Slaycock Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Posts:
    33

    Which works less well than the previous version. Now even ftp doesn't work. No visibility of the two NAS on my network.
     
  12. John Doe Genius

    John Doe Genius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    "My Downloads" still displays 10.1.21.136_000 for 'Paragon Hard Disk Manager 14 Professional (English)'; 'Paragon Hard Disk Manager 14 Suite Demo (English)' lists 10.1.21.334_000 as the newest version.

    Has anyone with HDM 14 Pro succeeded to download ver 10.1.21.334_000?
     
  13. Sandunes

    Sandunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Posts:
    75
    Nope. Mine also shows 10.1.21.136_000
     
  14. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Mine is still showing HDM12 Pro. No sign of HDM14 Pro there yet.
     
  15. John Doe Genius

    John Doe Genius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    HDM 14 Pro v10.1.21.471 was released 2014-02-13.

    Check your 'My Downloads'.

    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  16. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Nope. Still showing HDM Pro 12.

     
  17. John Doe Genius

    John Doe Genius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2012
    Posts:
    140
    @SIW2
    But have you registered your HDM 14 copy?

    You should have had a HDM 14 item for an extended period now; please read Paragon_Matt's post #8 in this thread. I have download entries for both HDM 12 (2 licenses registered) and HDM 14 (1 license).
     
  18. SIW2

    SIW2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    I only ever had HDM12 Pro. Never had HDM14 Pro.
     
  19. Geraldo

    Geraldo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    United States
    yes i also so.
     
  20. albert1234

    albert1234 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Great Britain
    I have just installed the program. Every time I start the program I get an I/O failure . I only can proceed by ignoring this message? My system is windows7 64bit.( HD bitlocker secured)

    I checked the HD with chkdsk und ChrystalDiskInfo and did not find a problem.

    Does anybody know this problem and what is the risk bypassing the I/O warning?
     
  21. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    795
    Is this still the current and stable version? Seems like there were a lot of problems with the original release and some of the updates after.
     
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2014
  22. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,281
    It seems so, in my account there isn´t any new version available to download. I had many problems related to the installation of the programs and to build WinPE media. Now I use mostly the Linux boot disk, which works well and fast with my computers and external disks.

    I have used HDM 14 Suite to create and restore several images in both the PBF and pVHD formats and in Windows 7 and 8.1 computers, no problems in any case.
     
  23. arnie798

    arnie798 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    I have 3 computers. Will I have to buy 3 of these programs, or will I be able to back up my 3 computers when I purchase this?
     
  24. wptski

    wptski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Posts:
    564
    Location:
    USA
  25. boxtop

    boxtop Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Posts:
    2
    Just purchased this program for win 8 x64, but it won't load, gives a " Another version of this is installed...use Add/remove program in control panel." Unfortunately, the uninstaller (Revo) removed most of the previous version, including the entry, but must have left something behind. I've removed registry entries for "paragon", but that didn't help. Can anyone help?
     
Loading...