hang on cloning

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dennist, Aug 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dennist

    dennist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I tried to use the Acronis True Image Home 10 (15-day Trial Version) to do a clone from my notebook to an external 2.0 hard drive. I followed the instruction on manual to set up the clone procedure. However, when the notebook rebooted, the progress of cloning hung on the 0% for 10 minutes before I decided to unplug the power to stop the procedure.

    Is the 10 minutes 0% progress normal? Should I wait longer?

    The external USB 2.0 HDD is brand new. To verify the HDD is good. I ran a Full Back Up of entire hard drive to the external HDD. The .tib file came out normal.

    Since I don’t have a third HDD to test the restore, I would like to use the clone procedure to preserve my system.

    Notebook is Compaq Presario V2000, Windows XP Home SP2.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------

    I ran the clone again after posting this topic. the following message showed up when the notebook rebooted:

    Acronis True Image Home
    Analyzing partitions:
    [###################] 100%
    ERROR: Disk not found
    Press any key to reboot your computer...

    So, I pressed any key and the notebook booted it back to the normal Windos XP. But, the external HDD was not shown in My Computer or Windows Explorer. To be seen in Windows Explorer, I had to unplug the USB cable and reconnect it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2007
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Unless you're going to remove the drive in the external and put it in the Notebook to test it after making the Clone, it is better to use the external for Backup Images. Of course, I'm assuming here that it is a notebook-sized drive in the ext. enclosure.

    If you're concerned about your data, meaning files that you have in the My Documents folder, then just do a simple Windows Explorer copy over to the external drive.

    If you want to press on with the Clone idea, create the bootable True Image Rescue CD, boot with it and do the procedure from its menu.
     
  3. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    My guess is that the notebook rebooted to do the clone and the Linux environment was started. It doesn't have the appropriate drivers to find the disk as was demonstrated in the second attempt. DwnNdrty's suggestion of trying the CD would verify this.

    If so, this also means that restoring the image would fail for the same reason.

    This would mean raising a support request with Acronis for an appropriate CD image (I realize this is the trial version.) Of course, BartPE is another option.
     
  4. dc_slim

    dc_slim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I'm having the same problem. I'm trying to install a new HD in my IBM T40p. I've used Acronis True Image before without any problems, but this time it's a different story. The new drive is a Hitachi Travelstar 7K100. (See https://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=100524-2) I've got it initialized and formated, and have tried several times to clone it. The new drive is in an external USB enclosure. Each time, however, Acronis reboots the machine and then gives me a "disk not found" error. It reboots into Windows, brings up the pale blue screen, goes all the way through the "analyzing partitions" part of the process, and then gives me the "disk not found" error.

    I've also tried using a bootable rescue CD to do the cloning process, but that didn't work either. It told me that my machine only had one drive in it. For whatever reason, it didn't see the new drive in the external USB enclosure.

    Any ideas? I've looked through various web forms without any luck. I'm using True Image ver. 10, so it shouldn't be a software issue.
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    DC_Slim, quite likely your usb enclosure has an unsupported chipset. You'll have to make a BartPE cd and include the True Image plug-in.

    When you boot with this modified Bart cd, True Image will be one of the items in the menu and when you run it, your usb drive will be seen.
     
  6. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  7. dc_slim

    dc_slim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the guidance. Since I'm totally new to this, can I pose a couple of questions?

    1) Do I need to create the BartPE CD on the same machine as I intend to clone the drive on, or can it be any WinXP Pro machine?

    2) Since I tried to clone the drive using an Acronis recovery CD and that didn't work, how is the BartPE CD going to get around this problem?

    Thanks in advance for the assistance.
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I don't think the BartPE disk has to be created on the same machine and I know for a fact they boot on others. However, if for a specific machine your build of BartPE requires special device drivers not loaded by default then you have to make sure they are present.

    BartPE works where the Acronis disk fails because it uses the Windows environment and drivers. Missing or inadequate Linux drivers is the common reason that the Acronis recovery environment fails. Why don't they provide a BartPE type CD especially since they do provide a plug-in, (in case you were wondering)? Most likely because of Windows licensing issues. When you make the BartPE CD you are using your copy of Windows (presumably) which indicates you have a license. Also, the Linux CD environment is memory-resident which allows you to remove the CD and insert your archive if it is on optical disk and you only have one optical drive. The BartPE CD needs to be available at all times.
     
  9. dc_slim

    dc_slim Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks for the prompt reply. I guess this is my project for the evening! Will report back and let you know what happens.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Just to note: If you MUST backup/restore to DVDs using BartPE/TI, you'll need to have two DVD drives. One to boot the BartPE CD and one for backing up or restoring images burned on DVDs. You can boot from a USB CD/DVD drive if you have one.

    Another option is to create a bootable USB flashdrive and boot BartPE from that. This way your DVD drive is free for use.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.